State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] before making the required finding with respect to youth.
    The judgment of the juvenile court and the decision of the Court of Appeals are
    reversed, and the case is remanded to the juvenile court for further consideration.
    562	                                       State v. J. C. N.-V.
    WALTERS, J.
    This case involves a challenge to a juvenile court’s
    decision to waive its jurisdiction over a 13-year-old boy who
    was alleged to have committed aggravated murder. Under
    the relevant statutes, ORS 419C.352 and ORS 419C.349, a
    youth under the age of 15 who is alleged to have committed
    murder may be waived into adult court only if, at the time
    of the conduct, he or she “was of sufficient sophistication
    and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the
    conduct involved.” In this case, based on evidence suggest-
    ing that youth was of “average” sophistication and maturity
    for his age and was “just as effective” as peers of his age
    in understanding that his conduct was wrong, the juvenile
    court found that the statutory “sophistication and matu-