State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] conduct in juvenile, rather than adult, court. Under ORS
    419C.005, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdic-
    tion in any case involving a person under 18 years of age who
    has committed an act that, if done by an adult, would consti-
    tute a crime. ORS 419C.349, allows some youths under 18 to
    be waived into adult court, but only two things distinguish a
    15- to 17-year-old youth who is eligible for adult adjudication
    from one who is not: the type of crime with which the youth
    is charged, ORS 419C.349(2), and the youth’s possession,
    under ORS 419C.349(3), of “sufficient sophistication and
    maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the con-
    duct involved.” Given that fact, it is logical to assume that
    that threshold “sophistication and maturity” requirement
    demands an ability to appreciate the nature and quality
    of the conduct involved that is different from the criminal