State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] 574	                                         State v. J. C. N.-V.
    
    170 Or 60
    , 78, 131 P2d 222 (1942) (same); State of Oregon v.
    Zorn, 
    22 Or 591
    , 597, 
    30 P 317
     (1892).
    In 1971, the Oregon legislature adopted a statutory
    definition of insanity that negated criminal responsibility,
    and the common law rule and its “nature and quality of the
    act” wording fell out of usage in Oregon. The statutory for-
    mulation, which was imported from the Model Penal Code
    and which now is codified, as amended, at ORS 161.295(1),
    provides:
    “A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of
    mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in crimi-
    nal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the
    conduct to the requirements of the law.”
    B.  Juvenile Court Jurisdiction and Waiver
    1.  Before 1985
    Prior to 1959, juveniles, i.e., persons under 18 years
    of age, could be prosecuted in courts of criminal jurisdiction
    provided that they were of sufficient maturity to be crim-
    inally responsible.