State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] were met: (1) the youth was represented by counsel during
    the waiver proceedings, (2) the juvenile court made certain
    findings; and (3) the youth was alleged to have committed
    an act that if committed by an adult would constitute one
    or more of certain specified crimes. The two findings that
    the juvenile court was required to make were: (1) that “the
    youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient
    sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and
    quality of the conduct involved, ORS 419C.349(3); and
    (2) that, considering specified criteria, retaining jurisdic-
    tion in the juvenile court “will not serve the best interests of
    the youth and of society and therefore is not justified,” ORS
    419C.349(4).
    80
    The current juvenile code includes a provision that permits a juvenile court
    to find a juvenile responsible except for insanity if the court determines that the
    youth “as a result of mental disease or defect at the time the youth committed