State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] the juvenile court made the findings specified in ORS 419C.349(3) and (4); and
    (3) that the youth was alleged to have committed an act that if committed by an
    adult would constitute one or more of four specified crimes, one of which was mur-
    der. Or Laws 1995, ch 422, § 78. Those provisions of the 1995 statute are codified
    at ORS 419C.352. The statute also lowered the age of criminal responsibility to
    12, so that children under that age would not be exposed to the newly-adopted
    possibility of waiver for youths “under the age of 15.” Or Laws 1995, ch 422, § 58.
    Thus, the 1995 statute made the requirement of ORS 419C.349(3) at issue in this
    case, that the “youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophisti-
    cation and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved”
    applicable to 12-, 13- and 14-year-old offenders who are charged with murder.
    However, as discussed later in this opinion, there is no evidence in the 1995 stat-
    ute itself or its legislative history of an intent to alter the meaning given to ORS