State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] an act that if committed by an adult would constitute one
    or more of certain specified crimes. The two findings that
    the juvenile court was required to make were: (1) that “the
    youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient
    sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and
    quality of the conduct involved, ORS 419C.349(3); and
    (2) that, considering specified criteria, retaining jurisdic-
    tion in the juvenile court “will not serve the best interests of
    the youth and of society and therefore is not justified,” ORS
    419C.349(4).
    80
    The current juvenile code includes a provision that permits a juvenile court
    to find a juvenile responsible except for insanity if the court determines that the
    youth “as a result of mental disease or defect at the time the youth committed
    the act alleged in the petition, the youth lacked substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the nature and quality of the act or to conform the youth’s conduct to
    the requirements of law.” ORS 419C.411 (2). That provision was not a part of the
    juvenile code when ORS 419C.349(3) was enacted.
    90
    In 1985, the statute was codified as ORS 419.533(1)(c).
    10
    We generally use the term “waiver” in lieu of the term “remand.” The term