State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] dissenting).
    570	                                                    State v. J. C. N.-V.
    “(2)   The juvenile court makes the findings required
    under ORS 419C.349(3) and (4); and
    “(3)  The youth is alleged to have committed an act or
    acts that if committed by an adult would constitute one or
    more of the following crimes;
    “(a)  Murder or any aggravated form thereof * * *;
    “(b)  Rape in the first degree * * *;
    “(c)  Sodomy in the first degree * * *; or
    “(d)  Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of ORS 419C.352 refers to
    provisions from a different waiver statute, ORS 419C.349,
    that authorizes waiver of youths “15 years of age or older
    at the time of the commission of the alleged offense” who
    have committed any one of a number of specified criminal
    acts—but only if
    “(3)  The youth at the time of the alleged offense was of suf-
    ficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature
    and quality of the conduct involved; and
    “(4)  The juvenile court, after considering the following
    criteria,5 determines by a preponderance of the evidence
    5
    The criteria referenced in ORS 419C.349(4) are:
    “(a)  The amenability of the youth to treatment and rehabilitation given
    the techniques, facilities and personnel for rehabilitation available to the
    juvenile court and to the criminal court which would have jurisdiction after
    transfer;
    “(b)  The protection required by the community, given the seriousness of
    the offense alleged;
    “(c)  The aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner in which the
    offense was alleged to have been committed;
    “(d)  The previous history of the youth, including: