State v. J. C. N.-V. ( 2016 )
[…] in a violent murder and robbery, was deemed to be within the exclusive juris-
    diction of the juvenile court due to his age. The state petitioned to waive youth
    into circuit court to be tried as an adult under ORS 419C.352, which provides for
    waiver of juveniles as young as 12 who allegedly have committed certain serious
    crimes. Under that statute, the juvenile court was required to make certain find-
    ings before it waived youth into adult court, including a finding, incorporated by
    reference from another statute, ORS 419C.349(3), that, at the time of the conduct
    alleged, youth “was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the
    nature and quality of the conduct involved.” The juvenile court found that that
    requirement was satisfied insofar as youth appeared to understand what he had
    done and that it was wrong and was of “average” sophistication and maturity
    for his age. Youth appealed, arguing that ORS 419C.349(3) was not satisfied by