Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego ( 2016 )
[…] If we interpret the phrase “a property owner” as apply-
    ing only to owners at the time of designation in both ORS
    197.772(1) and (3), all owners whose property interests may
    be harmed as a result of the imposition of an unwanted his-
    toric designation are protected in a similar manner from
    that harm. Subsection (1) addresses that potential harm by
    providing that owners who object to the designation of their
    properties may avoid designation during the designation
    process by refusing to consent in the first place. See ORS
    197.772(1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
    local government shall allow a property owner to refuse to
    consent to any form of historic property designation at any
    point during the designation process.” (Emphasis added.)).
    Subsection (3) provides an opportunity to the same group of
    owners to address the harm they have already experienced,
    by allowing them to refuse consent retroactively and remove
    those designations that were previously imposed on them.
    See ORS 197.772(3) (allowing “a property owner” to remove
    “a historic property designation that was imposed on the
    property by the local government”). On the other hand, all
    subsequent owners—who suffer no harm to their property
    interests—are bound by those historic designations that
    existed when they acquired the property.
    As the foregoing analysis demonstrates, while the