Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego ( 2016 )
[…] property after the designation was imposed.
    The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The final order of the Land
    Use Board of Appeals is affirmed.
    ______________
    **  Linder, J., retired December 31, 2015, and did not participate in the deci-
    sion of this case. Nakamoto, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision
    of this case.
    Cite as 
    360 Or 115
     (2016)	117
    BALMER, C. J.
    This case concerns the interpretation of Oregon’s
    historic property designation consent statute, ORS 197.772.
    That statute provides that the owners of properties slated
    for local historic designation have the right to refuse to con-
    sent to that designation. It also requires a local government
    to “allow a property owner to remove from the property a
    historic property designation that was imposed on the prop-
    erty by the local government.” ORS 197.772(3). The own-
    ers of the property at issue here sought to remove it from
    the local government’s list of historic landmarks, citing the
    removal provision in ORS 197.772(3). The local government