Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego ( 2016 )
[…] identical phrase in related statutory provisions that were
    enacted as part of the same law, we interpret the phrase to
    128	 Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego
    have the same meaning in both sections.” Tharp v. PSRB,
    
    338 Or 413
    , 422, 110 P3d 103 (2005).
    Here, the legislature’s use of the same phrase
    in subsection (1) supports LOPS’s interpretation of ORS
    197.772(3). Unlike subsection (3), the text of subsection (1)
    contains several indications of whom the phrase “a property
    owner” refers to. ORS 197.772(1) provides in part:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local
    government shall allow a property owner to refuse to con-
    sent to any form of historic property designation at any
    point during the designation process.”
    (Emphasis added.) Because the word “designation” refers
    in that sense to an event—the action of designating—the
    class of property owners referred to in subsection (1) is lim-
    ited temporally to those at that particular point in time.