Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego ( 2016 )
[…] for review to address the meaning and application of ORS
    197.772(3).
    II. ANALYSIS
    Our goal in interpreting statutes is to discern, to the
    extent possible, what the legislature intended a provision to
    mean. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042
    (2009). We examine the statutory text in context, along with
    its legislative history, applying as needed relevant rules and
    canons of construction. 
    Id.
     For the reasons described below,
    we conclude that the legislature most likely intended the
    phrase “a property owner” in ORS 197.772(3) to refer only
    to persons who owned a property at the time a local historic
    designation was imposed on that property.
    A.  Statutory Text
    ORS 197.772 provides:
    “(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
    local government shall allow a property owner to refuse to
    consent to any form of historic property designation at any
    point during the designation process. Such refusal to con-
    sent shall remove the property from any form of consider-
    ation for historic property designation under ORS 358.480
    to 358.545 or other law except for consideration or nomi-
    nation to the National Register of Historic Places pursu-
    ant to the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
    amended (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.).
    “(2)  No permit for the demolition or modification of
    property removed from consideration for historic property
    designation under subsection (1) of this section shall be
    issued during the 120-day period following the date of the
    property owner’s refusal to consent.
    “(3)  A local government shall allow a property owner
    to remove from the property a historic property desig-
    nation that was imposed on the property by the local
    government.”
    Cite as 
    360 Or 115
     (2016)	125
    ORS 197.772.5 The statutory text thus has two substantive
    components. The first part, in subsections (1) and (2), relates
    to a property owner’s right to refuse a local historic designa-