Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego ( 2016 )
[…] House on its historic landmark list, the Oregon legislature
    passed a variety of measures relating to the protection of
    historic properties under the state’s comprehensive plan-
    ning scheme. One of those measures, enacted in 1995, estab-
    lished the owner consent requirements for local historic des-
    ignations that are at issue here. See Or Laws 1995, ch 693,
    § 21, codified as ORS 197.772. That law provided that local
    governments must allow “a property owner” whose property
    is under consideration for local historic designation to refuse
    the designation. ORS 197.772(1). It also included a removal
    provision for properties already designated, which provided
    that “a property owner” may “remove from the property a
    historic property designation that was imposed on the prop-
    erty by the local government.” ORS 197.772(3). Despite
    objecting to the city’s designation of his property in 1990,
    Wilmot never sought the removal of the historic farmhouse
    designation under ORS 197.772(3) or by any other mech-
    anism.