Eklof v. Steward , 360 Or. 717 ( 2016 )
[…] to the defense. See, e.g., State v. McDonnell, 
    313 Or 478
    , 500,
    837 P2d 941 (1992) (“if the state has knowledge of evidence
    favorable to the defense or exculpatory in nature, the state
    is under an affirmative due process obligation to make it
    available to the defense”). When Brady materials are not
    discovered until more than two years after a criminal defen-
    dant’s conviction has become final, or until after the criminal
    defendant has already litigated an action for post-conviction
    relief, then ORS 138.510(3) and ORS 138.550(3) come into
    play.
    As noted, ORS 138.510(3) provides:
    “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must
    be filed within two years of the following, unless the court
    on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief
    asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the
    original or amended petition:
    “(a)  If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or
    order on the conviction was entered in the register.
    “(b)  If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final
    in the Oregon appellate courts.
    “(c)  If a petition for certiorari to the United States
    Supreme Court is filed, the later of:
    “(A)  The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is
    denied; or
    “(B)  The date of entry of a final state court judgment
    following remand from the United States Supreme Court.”
    Cite as 
    360 Or 717
     (2016)	727
    (Emphasis added.) And, as further noted, ORS 138.550(3)
    provides:
    “All grounds for relief claimed by petitioner in a peti-
    tion pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be asserted