Eklof v. Steward , 360 Or. 717 ( 2016 )
[…] v. Steward, 
    273 Or App 789
    , 359 P3d 570 (2015). Petitioner
    asserts that she is entitled to pursue her Brady violation
    claim despite the bars against untimely and successive peti-
    tions set out in those statutes, and that the trial court erred
    in concluding that her petition was barred as a matter of
    law.2 As explained below, we conclude that the trial court
    erred in granting the state’s motion for summary judgment
    on petitioner’s Brady violation claim. Accordingly, we reverse
    and remand.
    1
    ORS 138.510(3) provides, in part:
    “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two
    years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds
    grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in
    the original or amended petition:
    “(a)  If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the convic-
    tion was entered in the register.
    “(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon
    appellate courts.”
    ORS 138.550(3) provides:
    “All grounds for relief claimed by petitioner in a petition pursuant to ORS
    138.510 to 138.680 must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and
    any grounds not so asserted are deemed waived unless the court on hearing a