Nay v. Dept. of Human Services , 360 Or. 668 ( 2016 )
[…] There are a number of other limitations on the elective share. One is
    obvious: Because the definition of “estate” requires us to consider the interest
    at the time of the Medicaid recipient’s death, the elective share requires us to
    assume counterfactually that, at that moment, the deceased Medicaid recipi-
    ent is in fact alive to claim the elective share from his or her deceased spouse.
    See ORS 114.600(1) (requiring that the election must be made “before the death
    of the surviving spouse”). The elective share is subject to other limitations as
    well. E.g., ORS 114.610 (procedurally, election must be made within nine months
    after spouse’s death); ORS 114.620 (right to elective share may be waived); ORS
    114.725 (if couple was “living apart at the time of the decedent’s death, whether
    or not there was a judgment of legal separation,” surviving spouse may be denied
    elective share, or may be limited to an amount that is “reasonable and proper”).
    We do not discuss those limitations in detail here, because they are not necessary
    to a determination of the issue before us.
    692	                         Nay v.