Nay v. Dept. of Human Services , 360 Or. 668 ( 2016 )
[…] of estate as provided by federal and state law.” 
    Id. at 263
    .
    Accordingly, the rule amendments exceeded federal and
    state statutory authority. 
    Id.
    The department sought review, which we allowed.
    II.  STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We begin by focusing our attention on the standard
    of judicial review we should apply to determine whether the
    rule amendments are valid. As we will explain, the correctly
    identified standard of judicial review effectively determines
    the result in this case.
    As noted, petitioner brought this action pursuant to
    ORS 183.400. That statute provides for a limited range of
    judicial review. The record before the court is quite limited:
    “(3)  Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an
    examination of:
    “(a)  The rule under review;
    “(b)  The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
    “(c)  Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate
    compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”
    ORS 183.400(3). Furthermore, the court may hold the rule
    invalid only in limited circumstances:
    “(4)  The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it
    finds that the rule:
    “(a)  Violates constitutional provisions;
    “(b)  Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
    “(c)  Was adopted without compliance with applicable
    rulemaking procedures.”
    ORS 183.400(4).
    Challenges to a rule’s validity under ORS 183.400