Kennedy v. Wheeler ( 2014 )
[…] lished in 1961, 
    id. at 422
    , and that, “[i]f the findings are
    inconsistent, a verdict based on them is invalid.” 
    Id. at 426
    .
    The court cited Clark and explained that “[t]he reasons for
    requiring a general verdict to be consistent are equally valid
    as to special verdicts in which answers to more than one
    question are necessary to establish liability.” 
    Id. at 425
    . The
    court concluded that
    13
    As we will discuss, California’s constitution also permits three-fourths of a
    jury to render a verdict. See Cal Const, art I, § 16 (“[I]n a civil cause three-fourths
    of the jury may render a verdict.”).
    14
    This court’s decision in Estate of Michelle Schwarz v. Philip Morris Inc., 
    348 Or 442
    , 235 P3d 668 (2010), is consistent with that reasoning. There, the court
    distinguished Clark and held that the fact that one jury had decided defendant’s