State v. Sagdal , 356 Or. 639 ( 2015 )
[…] from permitting juries of fewer than 10 members in crim-
    inal cases in circuit court. The state responds that Article
    VII (Amended), section 9, specifically authorizes the legisla-
    ture to enact laws providing for juries of fewer than 10 mem-
    bers. In this case, the legislature enacted ORS 136.210(2) 2
    to provide for six-person juries in circuit court when the only
    charges are misdemeanors. In the state’s view, Article I, sec-
    tion 11, merely permits nonunanimous jury verdicts in most
    criminal cases in circuit court, but does not vest a criminal
    2
    ORS 136.210(2) provides that, “[i]n criminal cases in the circuit courts in
    which the only charges to be tried are misdemeanors, the trial jury shall consist
    of six persons.”
    642	                                            State v. Sagdal
    defendant with a right to a jury of any specific size. Even if it
    did, the state argues, the conflict between the two provisions
    would be resolved in favor of Article VII (Amended), section