State v. Sagdal , 356 Or. 639 ( 2015 )
[…] (“[W]e conclude that the intent of the amendment was to provide for nonunani-
    mous jury verdicts in felony cases in circuit court[.]”). However, this court clearly
    stated in Osbourne that the constitutional requirement of Article I, section 11,
    applies to any “court or courts employing a jury of twelve,” not simply to courts
    that happen to be named “circuit court.” Osbourne, 153 Or at 489. Neither party
    has asked us to revisit that statement in this case, and we decline to do so.
    9
    As noted, defendant was charged only with a misdemeanor; ORS 136.210(2)
    provides that, in those circumstances, the trial jury shall consist of six persons.
    In other cases, including felony trials, “the trial jury shall consist of 12 persons
    unless the parties consent to a less number.” ORS 136.210(1). Our holding here
    is limited to misdemeanor cases, and we express no opinion as to whether and
    under what circumstances provisions of the Oregon or federal constitutions
    would impose jury size limitations on trials for nonmisdemeanor charges.