Pereida-Alba v. Coursey ( 2015 )
[…] ens the immediate use of physical force upon another per-
    son with the intent of preventing or overcoming resistance
    to his taking of the property or retention of the property
    immediately after the taking, and he uses or attempts to
    use a dangerous weapon.”
    Because first-degree robbery consists of third-degree robbery
    plus the use or attempted use of a dangerous weapon, ORS
    164.415(1)(b),2 the trial court’s instructions on first-degree
    robbery necessarily included the elements of third-degree
    robbery. See ORS 164.395(1)(b).3 Third-degree robbery, in
    2
    ORS 164.415(1)(b) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of robbery
    in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [defining third-degree rob-
    bery] and the person * * * uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon.”
    3
    ORS 164.395 provides that a person commits third-degree robbery:
    “if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft * * * the person
    uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person