Pereida-Alba v. Coursey ( 2015 )
[…] risk that the jury would convict him of first-degree robbery,
    as in Beck, then asking for an instruction on the lesser-
    included offense would have unnecessarily exposed peti-
    tioner to the risk of a conviction for that offense, or so his
    counsel reasonably could have concluded.
    Given ORS 136.460, petitioner’s counsel reasonably
    could have concluded that, if the only point in asking for
    an instruction on third-degree robbery was to give the jury
    a less onerous option, doing so would not have advanced
    12
    ORS 136.460(2) provides, in part: “Only if the jury finds the defendant not
    guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense.”
    670	                                             Pereida-Alba v. Coursey
    petitioner’s interests. To be sure, as Beck and Naylor recog-
    nized, the failure to instruct the jury on a lesser-included
    charge can enhance the risk of an unwarranted conviction
    in some cases.