State v. Mazzola ( 2015 )
[…] See State v. Nagel, 
    320 Or 24
    , 30-33, 880 P2d
    451 (1994) (FSTs are searches for which a warrant generally
    is required under Article I, section 9; an exception to the
    warrant requirement is “a search conducted with probable
    cause and under exigent circumstances”).2 For the reasons
    explained below, we affirm the ruling of the trial court and
    the decision of the Court of Appeals.
    FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The pertinent facts are undisputed. Grants Pass
    police officer Lohrfink observed defendant’s car turn and
    1
    ORS 813.010(1) defines the crime of DUII and provides:
    “(1)  A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of
    intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
    “(a)  Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the per-
    son as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made
    under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150;
    “(b)  Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance
    or an inhalant; or