State v. Mazzola ( 2015 )
[…] other problems. Poor divided attention skills relate directly
    to a driver’s exercise of judgment and ability to respond to
    the numerous stimuli presented during driving. The tests
    involving coordination (including the walk-and-turn and
    the one-leg-stand) are probative of the ability to drive, as
    they examine control over the subject’s own movements.”
    United States v. Horn, 185 F Supp 2d 530, 558 (D Md 2002).
    That is, the challenged FSTs test for, and provide evidence
    of, impaired driving. Consistently with that rationale, ORS
    801.272 defines “field sobriety test” as:
    “[A] physical or mental test, approved by the Department of
    State Police by rule after consultation with the Department
    of Public Safety Standards and Training, that enables a
    police officer or trier of fact to screen for or detect proba-
    ble impairment from intoxicating liquor, a controlled sub-
    stance, an inhalant or any combination of intoxicating
    liquor, an inhalant and a controlled substance.”
    (Emphasis added). Thus, the legislature has defined “field