Daniel N. Gordon, PC v. Rosenblum , 361 Or. 352 ( 2017 )
[…] Rosenblum
    principle ejusdem generis. Finally, we apply our understand-
    ing of the statute to the facts of this case.
    The statutory analysis in State v. Kurtz, 
    350 Or 65
    ,
    249 P3d 1271 (2011), is instructive in our effort to inter-
    pret “unconscionable tactics” as that term is used in ORS
    646.605(9). In Kurtz, the defendant sought to establish that
    a Warm Springs Tribal Police Officer was not a “police offi-
    cer” as that term is used in a criminal statute. 
    Id. at 67
    . For
    the purposes of that statute, “police officer” was defined in
    ORS 801.395, which at the time provided that “ ‘Police offi-
    cer’ includes a member of the Oregon State Police, a sheriff,
    a deputy sheriff, [listing other officials but not tribal offi-
    cers].” 
    Id. at 70-71
    . The court noted that “statutory terms
    such as ‘including’ and ‘including but not limited to,’ when
    they precede a list of statutory examples, convey an intent