Daniel N. Gordon, PC v. Rosenblum , 361 Or. 352 ( 2017 )
[…] 646.608(1) did not apply to the law firm’s conduct. Id. at 822.
    It reversed those parts of the declaratory judgment and the
    injunction that the trial court had issued. Id.
    Plaintiffs petitioned for review, and we allowed the
    petition.
    II. ANALYSIS
    On review, the parties reprise their arguments over
    whether two provisions of the UTPA should be interpreted
    to apply to plaintiffs’ alleged conduct. We interpret the stat-
    utes by examining their text, context, and legislative his-
    tory. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    A.  ORS 646.607(1)
    ORS 646.607 provides, in part:
    “A person engages in an unlawful trade practice if in
    the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation
    the person:
    “(1)  Employs any unconscionable tactic in connection
    with selling, renting or disposing of real estate, goods or
    services, or collecting or enforcing an obligation.”
    Plaintiffs argue that the statute does not apply to their
    debt collection activities because their relationship with the
    debtors is not a customer relationship—that is, it is not a
    relationship between plaintiffs as a business and debtors