State v. Rafeh ( 2017 )
[…] criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be confronted with
    the witnesses against him.” US Const, Amend VI.
    426	                                                        State v. Rafeh
    ORS 813.100(3). That is true even if the person is not
    charged with or convicted of DUII. See ORS 813.130(2)(c)
    (stating that an administrative license suspension for refus-
    ing to take a breath or blood alcohol test is independent of a
    criminal charge for DUII).
    If a driver who is arrested for DUII refuses to take
    a breath or blood alcohol test, ORS 813.100(3) directs the
    officer to take immediate custody of the person’s driver’s
    license, “provide the person with a written notice of intent to
    suspend, on forms prepared and provided by the Department
    of Transportation,” and report to the department certain
    information set out in ORS 813.120. To comply with those
    statutory directives, the department has promulgated a
    form captioned the Implied Consent Combined Report. That
    report both provides notice to the driver that DMV intends