Oregon State Hospital v. Butts ( 2015 )
[…] tody so that the hospital could evaluate defendant’s ability
    to aid and assist.2 Defendant was admitted to OSH for 21
    1
    A Sell order is a court order directing the involuntary administration of
    antipsychotic drugs to render a defendant competent to stand trial in accordance
    with the due process requirements enunciated in Sell v. United States, 
    539 U.S. 166
    , 
    123 S. Ct. 2174
    , 
    156 L. Ed. 2d 197
    (2003). See State v. Lopes, 355 Or 72, 77-78,
    322 P3d 512 (2014) (discussing Sell).
    2
    ORS 161.365(1)(b) provides:
    “(1)  When the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to pro-
    ceed by reason of incapacity as described in ORS 161.360, the court may call
    any witness to its assistance in reaching its decision. If the court determines
    the assistance of a psychiatrist or psychologist would be helpful, the court
    may:
    “* * * * *
    52	                                     Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
    days in July 2011, where he was evaluated by a hospital psy-
    chologist, Dr. Howard. Based on her evaluation of defendant,
    Howard concluded that defendant did not suffer from a men-