Oregon State Hospital v. Butts ( 2015 )
[…] by ORS 161.370 and that mandamus relief is not appropri-
    ate in this case. We therefore dismiss the alternative writ of
    mandamus issued by this court.
    The alternative writ of mandamus is dismissed.
    8
    We respect the expertise and opinions of the OSH doctors who have
    asserted that the treatment ordered by the trial court is not medically necessary.
    However, other doctors asserted different opinions, and the trial court based its
    Sell order on those opinions in the underlying criminal proceeding. Pursuant
    to ORS 161.370(1), it is the trial court’s resolution of that factual dispute that
    controls.
    66	                                Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
    APPENDIX
    ORS 161.370, provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1)  When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn
    in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. If
    neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defen-
    dant contests the finding of the report filed under ORS
    161.365, the court may make the determination on the
    basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court
    shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in
    evidence in the hearing, the party who contests the finding
    has the right to summon and to cross-examine any psy-
    chiatrist or psychologist who submitted the report and to
    offer evidence upon the issue. Other evidence regarding the
    defendant’s fitness to proceed may be introduced by either
    party.
    “(2)  If the court determines that the defendant lacks
    fitness to proceed, the criminal proceeding against the
    defendant shall be suspended and:
    “(a)  If the court finds that the defendant is danger-
    ous to self or others as a result of mental disease or defect,
    or that the services and supervision necessary to restore
    the defendant’s fitness to proceed are not available in the
    community, the court shall commit the defendant to the
    custody of the superintendent of a state mental hospital
    or director of a facility, designated by the Oregon Health
    Authority, if the defendant is at least 18 years of age, or to
    the custody of the director of a secure intensive community
    inpatient facility designated by the authority if the defen-
    dant is under 18 years of age; or
    “(b)  If the court does not make a finding described in
    paragraph (a) of this subsection, or if the court determines
    that care other than commitment for incapacity to stand
    trial would better serve the defendant and the community,