State v. Suppah ( 2016 )
[…] To accept
    defendant’s interpretation of the statute, we would have to
    add what the legislature omitted, a task that we may not
    undertake. See US West Communications v. City of Eugene,
    
    336 Or 181
    , 188, 81 P3d 702 (2003) (stating interpretative
    principle).
    The context is also at odds with defendant’s inter-
    pretation. When the legislature has intended to require
    compliance only with a lawful order, it has said so explicitly.
    ORS 162.247(a), for example, prohibits a person from inter-
    fering with “the lawful duties” of an officer. Similarly, ORS
    811.535 prohibits a person from refusing or failing to com-
    ply with “any lawful order.” In the same vein, ORS 807.570
    makes it a crime to fail to “present and deliver” a license to
    a police officer when requested by the police officer “* * * [u]
    pon being lawfully stopped or detained when driving a vehi-
    cle.” ORS 807.570(1)(b)(A) (emphasis added). In those stat-
    utes, the legislature used the word “lawful” or “lawfully” to
    narrow the range of police encounters in which each statute
    will apply. When the legislature has chosen to narrow sim-