Kohring v. Ballard , 355 Or. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] 443 P2d 174 (1968) (“the remedy for an erroneous refusal to
    change the venue is by way of mandamus”); Mack Trucks,
    Inc. v. Taylor, 227 Or 376, 382, 362 P2d 364 (1961) (“[T]he
    defendant’s only remedy is a motion for change of venue. If
    the court rules against him and he wishes to pursue the
    302	                                                   Kohring v. Ballard
    matter further, he must then proceed by mandamus in this
    court to force the trial court to change the venue.”).1
    The standard for determining the proper place of
    trial is set out in ORS 14.080, which provides:
    “(1)  All other actions shall be commenced in the county
    in which the defendants, or one of them, reside at the com-
    mencement of the action or in the county where the cause
    of action arose. * * *
    “(2)  For purposes of this section a corporation incorpo-
    rated under the laws of this state, a limited partnership or
    a foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state
    shall be deemed to be a resident of any county where the