Kohring v. Ballard , 355 Or. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] defendants have no agent authorized to receive service in
    Multnomah County. The parties’ dispute focuses on whether
    defendants conduct “regular, sustained business activity” in
    Multnomah County.
    Defendants argue that they do not conduct “regu-
    lar, sustained business activity” in Multnomah County. In
    their view, the statute refers to activity that is part of an
    entity’s “normal,” “core,” or “typical” occupation, and, in
    this case, that is the provision of medical care. According to
    1
    In contrast, ORS 14.110(1)(c) authorizes a trial court to change venue
    because “the convenience of witnesses and the parties would be promoted by
    such a change[.]” That determination requires the exercise of discretion and, as
    such, is not subject to review by way of mandamus. State ex rel Douglas County v.
    Sanders, 294 Or 195, 198 n 6, 655 P2d 175 (1982).
    Cite as 355 Or 297 (2014)	303