State v. N. R. L. ( 2013 )
[…] offenders. It defines the term “convicted criminal” to include
    “a youth offender in juvenile court delinquency proceedings,”
    and it defines “criminal defendant” to include “an alleged
    youth offender in juvenile court delinquency proceedings.”15
    12
    ORS 419C.450(3)(a)(D) provides that “[t]he rehabilitative effect on the youth
    offender of the payment of restitution and the method of payment” is one of the
    criteria that may inform a judge’s decision to delay the enforcement of restitution
    where the youth is unable to pay.
    13
    ORS 419C.450(7) provides that the court may enter an order granting a full
    or partial satisfaction “if the allegations in the affidavit supporting the motion are
    true and failure to grant the motion would result in an injustice” based on three
    criteria, including rehabilitative effect.
    14
    In this case, youth does not contend that restitution has become a “criminal pros-
    ecution” for purposes of Article I, section 11, and we do not consider that question.
    15