State v. N. R. L. ( 2013 )
[…] visions of ORS 147.500 to 147.550 effectuate that right.
    ORS 147.504(1). However, those statutory provisions do not
    permit a victim to assert a claim for restitution against a
    juvenile offender.
    First, in a proceeding under ORS 419C.450 in which
    restitution may be imposed, crime victims are not parties.
    The district attorney, on behalf of the state, investigates and
    presents evidence concerning the nature and amount of the
    232	                                                            State v. N. R. L.
    victim’s injury or damage. ORS 419C.450(1)(a). When resti-
    tution is imposed, “[t]he judgment is in favor of the state and
    may be enforced only by the state * * *.”9 ORS 419C.450(4).
    Second, although a victim who is denied a consti-
    tutional right to “receive prompt restitution” may make a
    “claim,” ORS 147.515, that claim is not a claim for damages.10
    If a victim makes a claim that the victim has been denied a