State v. N. R. L. ( 2013 )
[…] “personally enforce *  * even if the state does not do so
    *
    because of a conflict between the victim’s interest and the
    public’s interest.” Youth cites ORS 147.500 to 147.550 as pro-
    viding the procedural mechanism by which a victim may
    assert such a claim.
    Youth is correct that restitution under ORS 419C.450
    serves a compensatory purpose. Although a judgment for
    restitution is in favor of the state and may be enforced only
    by the state, the funds paid pursuant to the judgment must
    be disbursed to the victim. ORS 419C.450(4) (“Judgments
    entered under this subsection are subject to ORS 18.048”);
    ORS 18.048(2)(b) (“If restitution * * * is awarded, [judgment
    must include] the name and address of the person to whom the
    court should disburse payments, unless the victim requests
    that this information be exempt from disclosure in the public
    record.”). The legislature also requires that such payments
    be credited toward any sum that a victim obtains if the vic-
    tim brings a civil action for damages. ORS 419C.450(2).
    Youth is incorrect, however, in suggesting that,
    because a crime victim has an enforceable right to restitution,