State v. N. R. L. ( 2013 )
[…] time as the youth offender may be committed to a youth correction facility;
    “(B) The financial resources of the youth offender and the burden that
    payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of
    the youth offender;
    “(C)  The present and future ability of the youth offender to pay restitution
    on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
    “(D)  The rehabilitative effect on the youth offender of the payment of resti-
    tution and the method of payment.”
    7
    ORS 419C.450 does not explicitly state what happens in the event that the
    victim does object to the motion.
    8
    ORS 419C.450(7) requires a judge to consider:
    “(a)  financial resources of the defendant and the burden that continued
    The
    payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of
    the defendant;
    “(b)  ability of the defendant to continue paying restitution on an install-
    The
    ment basis or under other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
    “(c)  The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the continued payment of
    restitution and the method of payment.”
    Cite as 354 Or 222 (2013)	231
    Youth argues that the changes described above
    rendered ORS 419C.450 civil in nature because, now, the
    primary purpose of ORS 419C.450 is to compensate the
    victim, rather than to rehabilitate the juvenile or achieve