Schleiss v. SAIF Corp. , 354 Or. 637 ( 2013 )
[…] “* * * * *
    “(7)(b)  Once a worker’s claim has been accepted, the
    insurer or self-insured employer must issue a written
    denial to the worker when the accepted injury is no longer
    the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined con-
    dition before the claim may be closed.”
    After an injury is determined to be compensable,
    benefits are payable under specific statutes, including tem-
    porary disability to replace lost wages (ORS 656.210), medi-
    cal services (ORS 656.245), permanent disability to compen-
    sate for permanent loss of earning capacity (ORS 656.214),
    and vocational services for retraining (ORS 656.340).
    To reiterate, ORS 656.214, the benefit statute at
    issue here, provides, in part:
    “(1)  As used in this section:
    646	                                                   Schleiss v. SAIF
    “(a)  ‘Impairment’ means the loss of use or function of
    a body part or system due to the compensable industrial
    injury or occupational disease determined in accordance
    with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed
    as a percentage of the whole person.
    “* * * * *
    “(c)  ‘Permanent partial disability’ means:
    “(A)  Permanent impairment resulting from the com-
    pensable industrial injury or occupational disease; or
    “(B)    Permanent impairment and work disability result-
    ing from the compensable industrial injury or occupational
    disease.
    “* * * * *
    “(e)  ‘Work disability’ means impairment modified by
    age, education and adaptability to perform a given job.
    “* * * * *
    “(3)  Impairment benefits awarded under subsection
    (2)(a) of this section shall be expressed as a percentage of
    the whole person.”
    Thus, permanent disability includes two parts—“impairment”
    and “work disability.” “Impairment” means the objective loss
    of use or function of a body part “due to” the compensable
    injury, expressed as a percentage of the whole person. ORS
    656.214(1)(a); 656.726(4)(f)(A).