Schleiss v. SAIF Corp. , 354 Or. 637 ( 2013 )
[…] We begin with the board’s apportionment of claim-
    ant’s impairment based on the accelerated aging effects of his
    smoking history. Age must, by statute, be considered as part
    of an injured worker’s “work disability” award: “work dis-
    ability” determinations include as considerations a worker’s
    “age, education and adaptability to perform a given job.”
    ORS 656.214(1)(e). The premise, of course, is that an older
    worker generally is less adaptable to other employment and,
    therefore, is entitled to receive a higher disability award for
    5
    ORS 656.266 provides:
    “(1)  The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is com-
    pensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting
    therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving
    that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving
    other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred.
    “(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, for the purpose of
    combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) only:
    “(a)  Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the
    employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensa-
    ble injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability
    of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for
    treatment of the combined condition.
    “(b) Notwithstanding ORS 656.804, paragraph (a) of this subsection
    does not apply to any occupational disease claim.”
    652	                                        Schleiss v. SAIF
    the same injury than a younger worker. DCBS’s own rules
    recognize that principle; under the director’s permanent dis-
    ability administrative rules, injured workers over 40 years