Schleiss v. SAIF Corp. , 354 Or. 637 ( 2013 )
[…] findings that is due to the compensable condition receives
    a value. When apportioning impairment findings, the phy-
    sician must identify any applicable superimposed or unre-
    lated conditions.”
    That rule is intended to implement the Director’s author-
    ity under two statutes. The first statute, ORS 656.726(4)(f)
    (A), calls for the director to establish PPD standards and
    criteria based on “the loss of use or function of a body part
    *  * due to the compensable industrial injury.” The second
    *
    statute, ORS 656.214, which authorizes awards of PPD, pro-
    vides, in part, that,
    1
    That figure was rounded up to 5 percent under applicable DCBS rules.
    Cite as 
    354 Or 637
     (2013)	641
    “(1)(a)  ‘Impairment’ means the loss of use or function
    of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial
    injury or occupational disease determined in accordance
    with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed
    as a percentage of the whole person.”
    After the ARU issued its order on reconsideration,
    claimant requested a hearing before an administrative law
    judge (ALJ). Among other arguments, claimant contended
    that the workers’ compensation statutes provide that “appor-