Schleiss v. SAIF Corp. , 354 Or. 637 ( 2013 )
[…] If it is, then the Director’s rule is con-
    sistent with the meaning of the statute; if not, then the rule
    is inconsistent with the statute, and the board’s order in this
    case is erroneous. In conducting that inquiry, we employ our
    method of statutory construction set out in State v. Gaines,
    
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), to ascertain the
    legislature’s intent. See also State v. Klein, 
    352 Or 302
    , 309,
    283 P3d 350 (2012) (when construing statutes, court reviews
    statutory text and context, including related statutes).
    ORS 656.214 provides, in part:
    “(1)  As used in this section:
    “(a)  ‘Impairment’ means the loss of use or function of
    a body part or system due to the compensable industrial
    injury or occupational disease determined in accordance
    with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed
    as a percentage of the whole person.
    “* * * * *
    “(c)  ‘Permanent partial disability’ means:
    “(A)  Permanent impairment resulting from the com-
    pensable industrial injury or occupational disease; or
    “(B)    Permanent impairment and work disability result-
    ing from the compensable industrial injury or occupational
    disease.
    Cite as 
    354 Or 637
     (2013)	643
    In defining “impairment” in ORS 656.214(1)(a), the
    legislature used the term “due to” to describe the necessary
    causal relationship between a compensable injury and the
    loss of use or function of a body part or system. Claimant