Schleiss v. SAIF Corp. , 354 Or. 637 ( 2013 )
[…] claimant had been diagnosed with, or treated for, arthri-
    tis or an arthritic condition. It follows that there is no evi-
    dence from which the board could determine that claimant’s
    degenerative condition was a legally cognizable preexisting
    condition for the purpose of a combined condition analysis.
    Because claimant’s accelerated aging and mild
    degenerative condition were not legally cognizable preex-
    isting conditions, they also could not trigger the apportion-
    ment of claimant’s impairment in a true combined condition
    claim. As noted, ORS 656.266(2)(a) provides:
    “(2)  Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section,
    for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under
    ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) only:
    “(a)  Once the worker establishes an otherwise com-
    pensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof
    to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is
    no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of
    the combined condition or the major contributing cause of
    the need for treatment of the combined condition.”
    That provision does not require an analysis of what, in some
    general sense, has caused an injured worker to become
    impaired or need treatment. Rather, it requires identifica-
    tion of the major cause of any disability or need for treat-