Schleiss v. SAIF Corp. , 354 Or. 637 ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    “Medically stationary” means that “no further material improvement
    would reasonably be expected from medical treatment, or the passage of time.”
    ORS 656.005(17).
    Cite as 
    354 Or 637
     (2013)	647
    due to the compensable condition. ORS 656.266. Impairment
    must be established by a preponderance of medical evidence
    based upon objective findings. ORS 656.726(4)(f)(A) and (B).
    Objective findings of impairment might include, for exam-
    ple, measurable changes in the claimant’s range of motion
    or muscle strength. ORS 656.005(19).
    To fully frame the disability award analysis, ORS
    656.268(1) provides:
    “(1)  One purpose of this chapter is to restore the
    injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possi-
    ble to a condition of self support and maintenance as an
    able-bodied worker. The insurer or self-insured employer
    shall close the worker’s claim, as prescribed by the Director
    of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and