Homestyle Direct, LLC v. Department of Human Services , 354 Or. 253 ( 2013 )
[…] does not necessarily mean that it is invalid unless preceded
    266	                          Homestyle Direct, LLC v. DHS
    by notice and comment rulemaking proceedings. Most public
    contracts, for example, are exempt from rulemaking pro-
    cedures, even if they contain terms that otherwise qualify as
    “rules.” See ORS 183.335(10). In addition, the APA provides
    that agencies are authorized to adopt general policies that
    otherwise would qualify as “rules” during contested case pro-
    ceedings, without going through notice-and-comment rule-
    making. See ORS 183.355(5) (“[I]f an agency, in disposing of
    a contested case, announces in its decision the adoption of a
    general policy applicable to such case and subsequent cases
    of like nature, the agency may rely upon such decision in
    disposition of later cases.”). Whether an agency is required
    to adopt a policy that qualifies as a “rule” solely by means of
    rulemaking procedures depends on whether the legislature
    has declared that rulemaking is the sole acceptable means
    of adopting the particular policy at issue. See, e.g., Forelaws