State v. Reinke , 354 Or. 98 ( 2013 )
[…] one place to another” or “[s]ecretly confines the person in a
    place where the person is not likely to be found.” ORS 163.225.
    Second-degree kidnapping is a Class B felony, which carries
    with it a 10-year maximum sentence. See ORS 163.225(3)
    (classifying second-degree kidnapping as a Class B felony);
    ORS 161.605(2) (authorizing 10-year maximum sentences for
    Class B felonies).
    A separate statute authorizes trial courts to impose
    dangerous offender sentences if a defendant is convicted of
    a felony and certain criteria are met. ORS 161.725(1). As
    applied here, that statute permitted the trial court to sen-
    tence defendant as a dangerous offender and impose up to a
    30-year sentence if it found that (1) “defendant [w]as being
    sentenced for a felony that seriously endangered the life or
    safety of another”; (2) defendant previously had been con-
    victed of a separate felony; and (3) “defendant [w]as suffering
    from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity
    toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of
    another.” ORS 161.725(1)(b).2
    1