State v. MacBale ( 2013 )
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we hold that the exclusion
    of the public from hearings under OEC 412(4) to determine
    the admissibility of evidence of a sex crime victim’s past
    sexual behavior under OEC 412(2) does not violate Article
    I, section 10 or 11, of the Oregon Constitution or the First or
    Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
    Under OEC 412,1 Oregon’s rape shield law, evidence
    of a victim’s prior sexual history generally is inadmissible
    in a prosecution for rape or certain other sex crimes, except
    1
    OEC 412 is codified at ORS 40.210.
    792	                                            State v. MacBale
    to prove motive or bias, or to rebut or explain certain state’s
    evidence, or if otherwise constitutionally required. OEC 412
    provides, in part:
    “(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a
    prosecution for a crime described in ORS 163.355 to 163.427,
    or in a prosecution for an attempt to commit one of these
    crimes, the following evidence is not admissible:
    “(a)  Reputation or opinion evidence of the past sexual
    behavior of an alleged victim of the crime or a corroborating
    witness; or
    “(b)  Reputation or opinion evidence presented for the
    purpose of showing that the manner of dress of an alleged
    victim of the crime incited the crime or indicated consent to
    the sexual acts alleged in the charge.
    “(2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a
    prosecution for a crime described in ORS 163.355 to 163.427,
    or in a prosecution for an attempt to commit one of these
    crimes, evidence of a victim’s past sexual behavior other than
    reputation or opinion evidence is also not admissible, unless
    the evidence other than reputation or opinion evidence:
    “(a)  Is admitted in accordance with subsection (4) of
    this section; and
    “(b)  Is evidence that:
    “(A)  Relates to the motive or bias of the alleged victim;
    “(B)  Is necessary to rebut or explain scientific or
    medical evidence offered by the state; or
    “(C)  Is otherwise constitutionally required to be
    admitted.”
    In this case, defendant asserts that evidence of the
    alleged victim’s past sexual history is necessary to prove
    motive. Specifically, he contends that evidence that the
    alleged victim previously falsely accused two other men