Niday v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC , 353 Or. 648 ( 2013 )
[…] the summary judgment record that creates a triable issue
    of fact as to whether a “beneficiary” of the trust deed made
    an “assignment” of the trust deed within the meaning of
    the recording requirement in ORS 86.735(1). Defendants
    begin with the Court of Appeals’ rejection of MERS’s status
    as “beneficiary.” They argue that MERS can be, and is,
    the “beneficiary” of the trust deed at issue, by virtue of its
    designation as such in the trust deed.
    Defendants rely on the OTDA’s definition of the
    term, at ORS 86.705(2):
    “As used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795:
    “* * * * *
    “(2)  ‘Beneficiary’ means a person named or otherwise
    designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a
    trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest, and
    who is not the trustee unless the beneficiary is qualified to
    be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d).”
    Defendants contend that the phrase “named or otherwise
    designated” shows that the legislature intended that the
    parties to a trust deed have the ability to contractually
    identify the “beneficiary” without regard to whom the trust
    deed actually benefits.