Haugen v. Kitzhaber ( 2013 )
[…] The express limitation in
    the constitution on the Governor’s clemency power in cases of
    treason supports the Governor’s argument that, in all other
    cases, his power is plenary.
    7
    The legislature has enacted a small number of statutory provisions
    addressing the clemency power. ORS 144.649 - 144.670. Most of those provisions
    address procedural issues, such as the procedure for reporting acts of clemency
    to the legislature and the procedure for applying for clemency. The lone provision
    addressing the scope of the Governor’s power, ORS 144.649, restates the Governor’s
    constitutional power, but also expresses the legislature’s intent to defer to the
    Governor’s judgment regarding the exercise of that power:
    “Upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as the
    Governor thinks proper, the Governor may grant reprieves, commutations
    and pardons, after convictions, for all crimes and may remit, after judgment
    therefor, all penalties and forfeitures.”
    See also Houghton, 49 Or at 234 (noting that similar language in earlier enacted
    provision “is but a restatement of the law as it exists without legislative action”).
    8