State v. Savastano , 354 Or. 64 ( 2013 )
[…] Savastano
    be take[n] into account,” permitting a prosecutor to apply
    one criterion in one case and another criterion in a differ-
    ent case, which could lead to different results being reached
    in similar cases. Beyond that, the statute did not limit the
    criteria (or “considerations,” as the statute called them) that
    a prosecutor could take into account; it explicitly recog-
    nized that prosecutors could take into account additional,
    unspecified considerations in deciding whether to offer a
    plea bargain. See ORS 135.415 (providing that a prosecutor
    “may take into account, but is not limited to, any of the
    following [six] considerations”); cf. Schmidt v. Mt. Angel
    Abbey, 347 Or 389, 409, 223 P3d 399 (2009) (Walters, J.,
    concurring) (explaining that “the phrase ‘including but not
    limited to,’ followed by a list of examples, [often] conveys an