Crystal Comunications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2013 )
[…] from two separate premises. Crystal has argued that the
    gain from the sale of the FCC license is not “business
    income” under ORS 314.610(1), which defines that term for
    308	                 Crystal Comunications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
    the purposes of UDITPA. On that issue, Crystal has argued
    (and the department has not disputed) that the gain does not
    qualify as “business income” under the transactional test.
    Crystal also has argued that the gain is not business income
    under the functional test, as defined in ORS 314.610(1).4
    Specifically, Crystal notes that income from tangible and
    intangible property will qualify as business income under
    the functional test only “if the acquisition, the management,
    use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute
    integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business
    operations.” See ORS 314.610(1) (stating that condition for
    business income under the functional test).
    On that point, Crystal reasons that the legislature’s
    use of the word “and” in the functional test means that