Crystal Comunications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2013 )
[…] interpreted the two definitions of business income in OAR
    150-314.280-(B) consistently with each other, and it argues
    that its interpretation of its own rule is a reasonable one
    to which we should defer. In evaluating the department’s
    argument, the initial question is whether the two definitions
    of business income reasonably can be read together, as the
    department has done, in a way that gives effect to both. If
    they can, then the remaining question is whether OAR 150-
    314.280-(B), so interpreted, is consistent with the terms of
    ORS 314.280, the statute that that rule was intended to
    implement. We turn to the first question.
    As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner
    that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions. See ORS
    174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars
    such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give
    effect to all.”); Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. Dept. of Rev.,
    347 Or 536, 556, 226 P3d 28 (2010) (same). That principle
    applies by analogy to the construction of an agency’s
    administrative rules when those rules deal with the same
    subject. City of Klamath Falls v. Environ. Quality Comm.,