Crystal Comunications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2013 )
[…] is codified at ORS 314.605 to 314.675 and applies generally
    to all other businesses, subject to a third exclusion not
    relevant here. Crystal is a public utility and is therefore
    governed by ORS 314.280.2 That statute provides,
    1
    The tax years at issue are 1999 and 2000. Thus, the statutes and regulations
    referred to in this opinion are the 1999 Oregon Revised Statutes and the 1999
    Oregon Administrative Rules, unless otherwise noted.
    2
    The terms “financial organization” and “public utility” are defined by ORS
    314.610. That statute defines “public utility” as
    “any business entity whose principal business is ownership and operation
    for public use of any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the
    transmission of communications, transportation of goods or persons, or the
    production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity,
    water, steam, oil, oil products or gas.”
    ORS 314.610(6). Crystal does not dispute that it is a “public utility” under state
    law.
    Cite as 353 Or 300 (2013)	303
    “If a taxpayer has income from business activity as a
    financial organization or as a public utility (as defined