State v. Copeland , 353 Or. 816 ( 2013 )
[…] domestic disturbance at which the respondent is present,
    and who is able to obtain a copy of the order within a
    reasonable amount of time. Proof of service shall be made
    in accordance with ORS 107.720. When the order does not
    contain the respondent’s date of birth and service is
    effected by the sheriff or other peace officer, the sheriff or
    officer shall verify the respondent’s date of birth with the
    respondent and shall record that date on the order or proof
    of service entered into the Law Enforcement Data System
    under ORS 107.720.”
    ORS 107.720(1)(a) (2009), in turn, provided, in pertinent
    part:
    “Whenever a restraining order, as authorized by ORS
    107.095 (1)(c) or (d), 107.716 or 107.718, that includes a
    security amount and an expiration date pursuant to ORS
    107.095, 107.716 or 107.718 and this section, is issued and
    the person to be restrained has actual notice of the order, the
    clerk of the court or any other person serving the petition
    and order shall immediately deliver to a county sheriff a
    true copy of the affidavit of proof of service, on which it is
    stated that personal service of the petition and order was
    served on the respondent, and copies of the petition and
    order. * * * Upon receipt of a copy of the order and notice of
    completion of any required service by a member of a law
    enforcement agency, the county sheriff shall immediately
    enter the order into the Law Enforcement Data System
    maintained by the Department of State Police and into the
    databases of the National Crime Information Center of the
    United States Department of Justice. * * * The sheriff shall
    provide the petitioner with a true copy of any required proof
    Cite as 
    353 Or 816
     (2013)	841
    of service. Entry into the Law Enforcement Data System
    constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the
    existence of the order. * * *.”12
    Taken together, those statutes imposed adminis-
    trative duties on the deputy sheriff to serve the restraining
    order on defendant personally, to make proof of that ser-
    vice, and to make corresponding entries in pertinent law