State v. Copeland , 353 Or. 816 ( 2013 )
[…] and the methodology articulated in Campbell and subse-
    quent cases. Before the state may introduce into evidence
    a witness’s out-of-court declarations against a criminal
    defendant, the state must produce the witness at trial or
    demonstrate that the witness is unavailable to testify.”
    
    Id., at 340-41
    .
    Later, in Birchfield, we again followed the test set
    out in Campbell. At issue in Birchfield was whether the
    admission of a laboratory report at the defendant’s trial
    violated his confrontation right under Article I, section 11,
    where the trial court, pursuant to ORS 475.235 (2005),3 had
    3
    ORS 475.235 (2005) provided, in part:
    “(4)  In all prosecutions in which an analysis of a controlled substance or
    sample was conducted, a certified copy of the analytical report signed by the
    director of a state police forensic laboratory or the analyst or forensic scientist
    conducting the analysis shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results
    of the analytical findings.
    826	                                                    State v. Copeland
    allowed the state to introduce the laboratory report without
    calling the criminalist who prepared it to testify and with-
    out demonstrating that the criminalist was unavailable. In