Neumann v. Liles ( 2016 )
[…] supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon
    which the liability or defense is based.
    “(5)  If the court determines that the plaintiff has
    established a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on
    the claim:
    “(a)  The fact that the determination has been
    made and the substance of the determination may not be
    admitted in evidence at any later stage of the case; and
    “(b)  The determination does not affect the burden
    of proof or standard of proof that is applied in the proceeding.”
    ORS 31.152 provides:
    “(1)  A special motion to strike under ORS 31.150
    must be filed within 60 days after the service of the com-
    plaint or, in the court’s discretion, at any later time. A hear-
    ing shall be held on the motion not more than 30 days after
    the filing of the motion unless the docket conditions of the
    court require a later hearing.
    “(2)  All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed
    upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150.
    The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until entry of the
    judgment. The court, on motion and for good cause shown,
    may order that specified discovery be conducted notwith-
    standing the stay imposed by this subsection.
    “(3)  A defendant who prevails on a special motion
    to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reason-
    able attorney fees and costs. If the court finds that a special
    motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause
    unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reason-
    able attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on a special
    motion to strike.
    Cite as 
    358 Or 706
     (2016)	727
    “(4)  The purpose of the procedure established by
    this section and ORS 31.150 and 31.155 is to provide a defen-
    dant with the right to not proceed to trial in cases in which
    the plaintiff does not meet the burden specified in ORS