Neumann v. Liles ( 2016 )
[…] the Court of Appeals on that issue. We remand to the Court
    of Appeals to resolve Neumann’s argument that her claim is
    not subject to the provisions of Oregon’s anti-SLAPP statute,
    and to resolve Liles’s cross-appeal relating to the amount of
    attorney fees awarded by the trial court.
    The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed,
    and the case is remanded to the Court of Appeals. The deci-
    sion of the circuit court that dismissed plaintiffs’ defama-
    tion claim is affirmed.
    Cite as 
    358 Or 706
     (2016)	725
    APPENDIX
    ORS 31.150 provides:
    “(1)  A defendant may make a special motion to
    strike against a claim in a civil action described in sub-
    section (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion
    unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by
    subsection (3) of this section that there is a probability that
    the plaintiff will prevail on the claim. The special motion to