State v. Suttles , 287 Or. 3 ( 1979 )
[…] Defendant's two contentions may be answered by an examination of the legislative history of ORS 418.775. This section was originally numbered 146.770. We begin our examination by analyzing ORS 146.710 et seq. from the date of enactment in 1963.

    In 1963 the Oregon Legislature enacted ORS 146.710 to 146.740 dealing with "Investigations of Injuries" in that part of the Oregon Revised Statutes relating to "Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally." ORS 146.710 defined "injury" as follows:

    *790 "As used in ORS 146.710 to 146.740 "injury" means:
    "(1) A physical injury caused by a knife, gun, pistol or other deadly weapon; or
    "(2) Any physical injury to a child of the age of 12 or under caused by blows, beatings, physical violence or abuse where there is some cause to believe that such physical injury was intentionally or wantonly inflicted."