State v. Suttles , 287 Or. 3 ( 1979 )
[…] "(2) All peace officers shall promptly notify the coroner, medical investigator or one of their respective deputies of any injury requiring investigation under ORS 146.730, which comes to their attention."

    [6] ORS 146.730 provided, in relevant part:

    "An investigation of an injury may be made by a coroner or medical investigator whenever the injury occurred under suspicious or unknown circumstances. * * *"

    [7] Testimony of Representative Orr on HB 1074, Minutes of House Judiciary Committee, Feb. 4, 1963, p. 1.

    [8] ORS 146.750 provided, in relevant part:

    "(1) Any physician * * * having reasonable cause to suspect that a person brought to him or coming before him for examination, care or treatment has had physical injury or injuries, as defined in ORS 146.710, inflicted upon him other than by accidental means, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section. * * *

    "(2) An oral report shall be made immediately by telephone or otherwise, and followed as soon thereafter as possible by a report in writing, to the appropriate medical investigator.