Smith v. Providence Health & Services - Oregon ( 2017 )
[…] stroke with medications and that their negligence led to his
    death. 
    342 Or at 155
    . The trial court directed a verdict in
    favor of the defendants when the plaintiff’s medical expert
    testified that timely administration of the medications would
    have increased the decedent’s chance of survival by, at most,
    30 percent. 
    Id. at 156
    . One of the questions on review before
    this court was whether the expert’s testimony had created a
    jury question as to causation. 
    Id. at 157
    .
    Our decision turned on the provision in ORS 30.020
    that a wrongful death action can be maintained if “the
    death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission
    of another.” (Emphasis added.) After examining the text
    and context of the wrongful death statute, this court held in
    Joshi that the statute “requires that a plaintiff prove that a
    defendant’s negligent act or omission caused the decedent’s
    death,” 
    id. at 163