Vaandering v. Rosenblum ( 2016 )
[…] on their union membership, without regard to whether the
    different treatment is intended to encourage or discourage
    union membership. In support of her argument, Vaandering
    cites ORS 243.672(1)(a) and (c), and a Court of Appeals deci-
    sion interpreting ORS 243.672(1)(a) and (e). See Wy’East
    Education Assoc. v. Oregon Trail School, 
    244 Or App 194
    ,
    207-10, 260 P3d 626 (2011).8
    Vaandering’s argument assumes that providing dif-
    ferent terms of employment to union and nonunion members
    would be an unfair labor practice under ORS 243.672(1)(a),
    and that the Court of Appeals’ analysis in Wy’East is correct.
    8
    ORS 243.672(1)(a) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer
    to “[i]nterfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of
    rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.” ORS 243.672(1)(c) makes it an unfair labor
    practice for a public employer to “[d]iscriminate in regard to * * * any terms or
    condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging [union]
    membership.”
    Cite as 
    359 Or 1
     (2016)	13
    We express no opinion on whether Vaandering’s argument
    under ORS 243.672(1)(a) is correct. However, for us to
    resolve the issue that she raises, we would have to decide