State Treasurer v. Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 7
    1   provisions of ORS 59.137(1). We think the state's citation to ORS 59.135 as significant
    2   context for determining whether a claim brought under ORS 59.137 requires reliance is
    3   unpersuasive for the following reasons. First, ORS 59.135 merely sets out a standard of
    4   conduct that applies to causes of action that may be pursued under either ORS 59.137 or
    5   ORS 59.115. And, that same standard also applies to enforcement actions that may be
    6   pursued by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS)
    7   under ORS 59.255.4 An action brought by the Director of DCBS to enjoin a person from
    4
    ORS 59.255 provides, in part:
    "(1) Whenever it appears to the Director of the Department of
    Consumer and Business Services that a person has engaged, is engaging or
    is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of any
    provision of the Oregon Securities Law or any rule or order of the director,
    the director may bring suit in the name and on behalf of the State of Oregon
    in the circuit court of any county of this state to enjoin the acts or practices
    and to enforce compliance with the Oregon Securities Law or such rule or
    order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction,
    restraining order or writ of mandamus shall be granted.
    "* * * * *
    "(4) The director may include in any action authorized by this
    section:
    "(a) A claim for restitution or damages under ORS 59.115, 59.127
    or 59.137, on behalf of the persons injured by the act or practice
    constituting the subject matter of the action.