State Treasurer v. Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 13          for the actual damages caused by the violation, including the amount of any
    14          commission, fee or other remuneration paid, together with interest at the
    15          rate specified in ORS 82.010 for judgments for the payment of money,
    16          unless the person who materially aids in the violation sustains the burden of
    17          proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care,
    18          could not have known of the existence of the facts on which the liability is
    19          based."
    20   ORS 59.135 provides, in part:
    21                 "It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection
    22          with the purchase or sale of any security or the conduct of a securities
    2
    We agree with the Court of Appeals that the proper framework for analysis
    of the constitutional issues surrounding the scienter issue is preemption analysis, rather
    than Dormant Commerce Clause analysis, but we do not address the proper outcome of
    that preemption analysis in this opinion. We note this point only to assist the parties and
    the lower courts in addressing issues left to be resolved following remand from this court.
    4
    1          business or for any person who receives any consideration from another
    2          person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities
    3          or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or
    4          reports or otherwise:
    5                   "(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
    6                  "(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to