State Treasurer v. Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 9                 The legislative history surrounding adoption of ORS 59.137 is consistent
    10   and compelling. It demonstrates that the legislative purpose in enacting ORS 59.137 was
    11   to provide for claims by investors who made purchases of securities on the open market
    12   and, as a result, suffered financial damages based on fraudulent conduct. Although
    13   fraudulent conduct under the Oregon Securities Law need not have the precise contours
    14   of common-law deceit for all purposes,7 a claim under ORS 59.137 for damages caused
    15   by the perpetrator's conduct necessarily includes reliance in some form on that conduct
    7
    ORS 59.015 provides, in part:
    "As used in the Oregon Securities Laws, unless the context
    otherwise requires:
    "* * * * *
    "(6) 'Fraud,' 'deceit' and 'defraud' are not limited to common-law
    deceit."
    (Emphasis added.)
    15
    1   by the person asserting the claim.
    2                   Based on our review of the text, context, and legislative history, we
    3   determine that a purchaser of securities on the open market must establish some form of