State Treasurer v. Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 4   its claim. The state bases its argument on what it perceives to be a straightforward
    5   application of statutory construction principles. The state asserts that neither ORS 59.135
    6   nor ORS 59.137 contains any express reliance requirement and that the context of those
    7   statutes provides additional support for its position that no reliance is required. Because
    8   the statutory terms are significant and central, we set them out here to provide a frame of
    9   reference.
    10                 ORS 59.137(1) provides:
    11                  "(1) Any person who violates or materially aids in a violation of
    12          ORS 59.135(1), (2) or (3) is liable to any purchaser or seller of the security
    13          for the actual damages caused by the violation, including the amount of any
    14          commission, fee or other remuneration paid, together with interest at the
    15          rate specified in ORS 82.010 for judgments for the payment of money,
    16          unless the person who materially aids in the violation sustains the burden of
    17          proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care,
    18          could not have known of the existence of the facts on which the liability is
    19          based."
    20   ORS 59.135 provides, in part:
    21                 "It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection
    22          with the purchase or sale of any security or the conduct of a securities
    2