State v. Waterhouse , 359 Or. 351 ( 2016 )
[…] Police Department patrol units were waiting for the pair
    as they attempted to exit the property with the truckload
    of metal. Both men were arrested and booked into the
    Washington County Jail.
    Defendant was subsequently charged with third
    degree theft under ORS 164.043. The criminal complaint
    stated, in pertinent part, that
    “[t]he defendant, on or about March 17, 2012, in Washington
    County, Oregon, did unlawfully commit theft of scrap
    metal of some value and the property of Maxim Integrated
    Products.”
    (Emphasis added.) ORS 164.043(1) provides:
    “(1)  A person commits the crime of theft in the third
    degree if:
    “(a)  By means other than extortion, the person com-
    mits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and
    “(b)  The total value of the property in a single or an
    aggregate transaction is less than $100.”
    By its plain terms, ORS 164.043 required the state
    to prove several different elements in order to convict defen-
    dant of the charge against him. First, the state was required
    to show that defendant had committed statutory theft under