Evans v. Hogue ( 1984 )
[…] See also Heriot v. Lewis, 35 Wash App 496, 668 P2d 589 (1983); Howard v. Kunto, 3 Wash App 393, 477 P2d 210 (1970).

    ORS 105.605 provides:

    “Any person claiming an interest or estate in real property not in the actual possession of another may maintain a suit in equity against another who claims an adverse interest or estate therein for the purpose of determining such conflicting or adverse claims, interests or estates. * *

    ORS 105.005 provides:

    “Any person who has a legal estate in real property and a present right to the possession thereof, may recover possession of the property, with damages for withholding possession, by an action at law. The action shall be commenced against the person in the actual possession of the property at the time, or if the property is not in the actual possession of anyone, then against the person acting as the owner.thereof.”

    Tiffany explains the operation of statutes of limitation as follows: