Morgan v. Sisters School District 6 , 353 Or. 189 ( 2013 )
[…] when a party “possesses a status or qualification necessary
    for the assertion, enforcement, or adjudication of legal rights
    or duties.” Kellas v. Dept. of Corrections, 
    341 Or 471
    , 476-
    77, 145 P3d 139 (2006). Whether a plaintiff has standing
    depends on the particular requirements of the statute under
    which he or she is seeking relief. Local No. 290 v. Dept. of
    Environ. Quality, 
    323 Or 559
    , 566, 919 P2d 1168 (1996).
    In this case, plaintiff seeks declaratory relief under
    the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, ORS 28.020,
    and also injunctive relief. We begin with his request for
    declaratory relief under ORS 28.020, which provides:
    “Any person interested under a deed, will, written
    contract or other writing constituting a contract, or
    whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected
    by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance,
    contract or franchise may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under any such instrument,
    constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance,
    contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status or other legal relations thereunder.”
    Thus, to seek relief under the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgments Act, a plaintiff must establish that his or her
    “rights, status, or other legal relations” are “affected by” the
    relevant instrument. This court’s prior cases have variously
    Cite as 
    353 Or 189