Goodwin v. Kingsmen Plastering, Inc. , 359 Or. 694 ( 2016 )
[…] Kingsmen Plastering, Inc.
    Thus framed, the issue is one of statutory construc-
    tion. In resolving that issue, “[o]ur goal is to determine the
    meaning of the statute that the legislature that enacted it
    most likely intended.” Halperin v. Pitts, 
    352 Or 482
    , 486, 287
    P3d 1069 (2012). To do that, we examine the text of the stat-
    ute in context, along with relevant legislative history and
    canons of construction. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72,
    206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    We begin with the texts of the pertinent statutes.
    ORS 12.110(1) provides:
    “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or
    for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising
    on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chap-
    ter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in
    an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation
    shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the
    fraud or deceit.”
    As the wording suggests, it is a catch-all statute of lim-
    itations: “[I]t covers the residual category of those actions
    which cannot be said to arise from contracts or from other
    sources of liability covered by different statutory limita-
    tions.” Securities-Intermountain v.