City of Eugene v. Comcast of Oregon II, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] the right to provide cable modem service.
    2.  Communications Act
    Comcast also contends that, even if the franchise
    agreement does not expressly include the right to provide
    cable modem services, the Communications Act requires
    reading the franchise agreement to include the right to
    provide cable modem services. To the extent that the
    Communications Act requires reading the franchise agree-
    ment as conferring rights that the franchise agreement
    reserves, the Communications Act controls. See 
    47 USC § 556
    (c) (“Except as provided in section 557 of this title, any
    provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency
    thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any fran-
    chise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with
    this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and super-
    seded.”). Comcast therefore relies on the Communications
    Act as a source of its claimed preexisting right to provide
    cable modem services over the city’s public rights of way.
    As enacted in 1934, the Communications Act cre-