City of Eugene v. Comcast of Oregon II, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] 263 Or App at 123-26.
    Cite as 
    359 Or 528
     (2016)	537
    cable franchise fee based on its cable services. Thus, the city
    exceeded the cap by charging the seven percent license fee
    on its cable modem revenue.
    In response, the city argued that the license fee did
    not fit within the Cable Act’s definition of “franchise fee,”
    which “includes any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind
    imposed by a franchising authority or other governmen-
    tal entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both,
    solely because of their status as such,” 
    47 USC § 542
    (g)(1)(A)
    (emphasis added), and which excludes “any tax, fee, or
    assessment of general applicability (including any such tax,
    fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable oper-
    ators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assess-
    ment which is unduly discriminatory against cable opera-
    tors or cable subscribers),” 
    47 USC § 542
    (g)(2). According to
    the city, the license fee is not a “franchise fee” because the
    city does not impose the license fee solely on cable operators.
    The city argued that, instead, the license fee was a fee of