City of Eugene v. Comcast of Oregon II, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] provide it with rights to use the cable system that are incon-
    sistent with, and therefore preempt, the city’s license-fee
    requirement. See 
    47 USC § 556
    (c) (preempting state or local
    laws inconsistent with the Communications Act).
    As noted above, the Telecommunications Act removed
    the prior ban on telephone-cable cross-ownership. Thus,
    anticipating greater overlap between telecommunications
    providers and cable operators, Congress added provisions to
    13
    Comcast also relies on 
    47 USC § 544
    (a), which provides, “Any franchising
    authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by
    a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter [govern-
    ing cable services].” Even if the city’s license fee “regulate[s] the services, facili-
    ties, and equipment provided by a cable operator,” that statute likewise requires
    Comcast to demonstrate an inconsistency between the city’s license-fee require-