State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] den, 
    563 US 996
     (2011) (driver, who had prior DUII convic-
    tions, guilty of reckless manslaughter where he drove intox-
    icated and hit another vehicle, killing other driver). And any
    number of intentionally committed homicides could not be
    prosecuted as any form of unlawful homicide, let alone as
    intentional or aggravated murder.56 Defendant’s proposed
    reading of the statute is simply too strained.
    55
    Perhaps because the meaning of “another human being” is so straight-
    forward for most purposes, it received little attention when ORS 163.005 was
    enacted as part of the 1971 Oregon Criminal Code. The Commentary to the code
    merely explains that a “human being” means “one who has been born and was
    alive at the time of the criminal act,” which was intended to preclude the criminal
    homicide statute from applying to lawful abortions. Commentary to Criminal
    Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and
    Report § 87, 84 (July 1970). Nothing in the legislative history suggests that the