State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] That choice of words by the legisla-
    ture cuts strongly against implying that any culpable men-
    tal state applies to that element, especially the mental state
    of “intentionally.” See ORS 161.085(7) (defining intent to
    apply to “result” or “conduct” described in statutory offense,
    not circumstance).84
    Our conclusion is bolstered by a closer examina-
    tion of the particular aggravating circumstance on which
    counts 1 and 2 were based, especially in the context of the
    other aggravating circumstances enumerated in the statute.
    Under ORS 163.095(1)(d), intentional murder is aggravated
    murder when “[t]here was more than one murder victim in
    the same criminal episode.” The passive form of that sen-
    tence itself conveys, not action or conduct, but a circum-
    stance attendant to the criminal episode—the circumstance
    that more than one person was murdered. And the past
    tense form of the verb “to be”—in was murdered—likewise