State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] murder. Although defendant makes discrete arguments as
    to each of those proof requirements, his arguments share
    a common factual theme. For each, defendant emphasizes
    that the state offered no evidence from which a jury could
    find that he performed an act that directly triggered the det-
    onation of the bomb. Rather, the evidence established that
    the bomb detonated as a result of some other force that could
    not be definitively determined. According to defendant, the
    evidence most strongly pointed to Trooper Hakim’s own
    52
    ORS 163.095 provides, in part:
    “* * * ‘[A]ggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115
    which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following
    circumstances:
    “(1)  * * *
    “* * * * *
    “(d)  There was more than one murder victim in the same criminal epi-
    sode as defined in ORS 131.505.
    “* * * * *
    “(2)(a)  The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to
    the performance of the victim’s official duties in the justice system:
    “(A)  A police officer as defined in ORS 181A.355;
    “* * * * *