State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] act is liable for act, regardless of how remote or attenuated
    those consequences); Restatement (Third) of Torts § 5 (“An
    actor who intentionally causes physical harm is subject to
    liability for that harm.”), § 33 (“An actor who intentionally
    causes harm is subject to liability for that harm even if it
    was unlikely to occur.”).72
    71
    See ORS 161.085(9) (“recklessly” is being “aware of and consciously disre-
    gard[ing]” risk; must be “gross deviation from the standard of care that a reason-
    able person would observe”); ORS 161.085(10) (“criminal negligence” is failure to
    be “aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk”; must be “gross deviation from
    the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe”); Stewart, 255 Or
    at 609 (liability limited to “foreseeable” consequences of conduct for civil torts
    given definition of negligence, which assigns fault to conduct only when injury
    was reasonably likely to occur and therefore should have been anticipated).
    72