State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] the four charges of aggravated felony murder. The trial
    court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment
    of acquittal on that ground.
    C.  Jury Instructions and Verdict Form, “Acquittal-First”
    (Assignment Nos. 147-148)
    1.  Additional procedural facts and defendant’s argu-
    ment on review
    Defendant next argues that, with respect to the
    ten aggravated murder charges, as well as the two assault
    charges, the trial court erred by giving the jury a so-called
    “acquittal-first” jury instruction based on ORS 136.460(2),
    which provides:
    “The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only
    if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged
    offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense. If
    there is more than one lesser included offense, the jury shall
    consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness.
    The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense
    only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more seri-
    ous lesser included offenses.”
    On counts 1 through 6 (intentional murder committed
    under certain aggravating circumstances), the trial court
    separately advised the jury on each count that the charged
    crime of aggravated murder had “lesser included offenses