State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] inappropriate” is met. In effect, then, the default approach
    under the statute is for jointly charged defendants to be
    jointly tried. Second, to overcome that default approach, it
    is not enough that a joint trial be inappropriate; it must be
    “clearly” so. There must be no doubt or question that a joint
    trial is inappropriate; a risk or possibility that the joint trial
    will prove inappropriate is not enough.
    The second subsection of the statute provides con-
    text that bolsters that understanding. ORS 136.060(2) gives
    the trial court, in ruling on a motion to sever, the author-
    ity to order the prosecution to deliver to the court, for in
    camera inspection, “statements or confessions made by any
    defendant that the prosecution intends to introduce into
    evidence at the trial.” Through that procedural authority, a
    trial court can anticipate a so-called Bruton problem, which
    refers to constitutional issues that potentially arise in joint
    trials of codefendants when statements or confessions of one