State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any,
    by the deceased; and
    “(D)  Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.”
    10
    Defendant also argues that the trial court’s rulings violated his right to an
    impartial jury, as guaranteed by Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution.
    382	                                     State v. Turnidge (S059155)
    the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions to
    sever.
    Severance of trials for jointly charged defendants is
    governed by ORS 136.060, which provides:
    “(1)  Jointly charged defendants shall be tried jointly
    unless the court concludes before trial that it is clearly inap-
    propriate to do so and orders that a defendant be tried sep-
    arately. In reaching its conclusion the court shall strongly
    consider the victim’s interest in a joint trial.
    “(2)  In ruling on a motion by a defendant for sever-
    ance, the court may order the prosecution to deliver to the
    court for inspection in camera any statements or confes-
    sions made by any defendant that the prosecution intends
    to introduce in evidence at the trial.”
    (Emphasis added.) Central to the parties’ arguments on this
    issue are their different positions on what circumstances
    render a joint trial “clearly inappropriate” under that stat-
    ute. According to defendant, the standard is not a partic-
    ularly demanding one.