State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] charged jointly, in identical indictments, with identical
    offenses. Before trial, defendant moved to sever his trial
    from Bruce’s trial. The state objected, and the trial court
    denied the motion. During trial, in response to certain evi-
    dentiary rulings that defendant viewed as unfavorable to
    his defense, defendant responded by, among making other
    motions, renewing his motion to sever, each time summarily
    and each time unsuccessfully. On review, defendant argues
    that the trial court’s rulings were error under ORS 136.060
    and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
    States Constitution.10 As we explain below, we conclude that
    90
    ORS 163.150(1)(b) provides:
    “Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall
    submit the following issues to the jury:
    “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the
    deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation
    that death of the deceased or another would result;
    “(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit
    criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society;
    “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in
    killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any,
    by the deceased; and
    “(D)  Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.”
    10
    Defendant also argues that the trial court’s rulings violated his right to an
    impartial jury, as guaranteed by Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution.
    382	                                     State v. Turnidge (S059155)