State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] misdemeanor, * * * all of which occurred as part of the same
    act or transaction, they may be tried separately or jointly in
    the discretion of the court.” Or Laws 1983, ch 705, § 1. Thus,
    during the early 1980s, the statute changed from one that
    entitled jointly charged defendants, on a proper motion, to
    separate trials “if required,” to one that allowed severance
    at the court’s unbounded discretion.
    Cite as 
    359 Or 364
     (2016)	387
    In 1986, the voters passed a “Crime Victims’ Bill
    of Rights” that amended several statutes, including ORS
    136.060. Or Laws 1987, ch 2. As a result of that amend-
    ment, ORS 136.060(1) took its current form, mandating a
    joint trial for jointly charged defendants “unless the court
    concludes before trial that it is clearly inappropriate to do
    so and orders that a defendant be tried separately,” and fur-
    ther requiring the court to “strongly consider the victim’s
    interest in a joint trial.” Or Laws 1987, ch 2, § 6.13
    Defendant asserts that, in amending ORS 136.060
    as part of the 1986 crime victims’ rights initiative, the vot-