State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] same answer for purposes of an intentional mental state were we to analyze the
    “more than one murder victim” factor under that test. Because the legislature
    expressly identified that as a “circumstance” of the crime, by force of the defini-
    tion of “intent,” that mental state would not “necessarily” attach. Thus, as we
    noted earlier, 359 Or at 500 n 83, our conclusion would be the same even if we
    assume that aggravated murder is outside the Criminal Code, so that the two-
    pronged inquiry under Rainoldi applies.
    Cite as 
    359 Or 364
     (2016)	503
    in ORS 163.095. For a few, the legislature expressly pro-
    vided or otherwise conveyed that a culpable mental state
    attaches to the circumstance. In particular, under ORS
    163.095(1)(e), murder is aggravated murder if “[t]he homi-
    cide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional
    maiming or torture of the victim.” (Emphasis added.) In
    ORS 163.095(2)(e), the legislature expressly added a pur-
    poseful aspect to another aggravating circumstance: mur-
    der is elevated to aggravated murder when the murder
    was committed “in an effort to conceal the commission
    of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of
    a crime.” See also ORS 163.095(1)(a) (defendant commit-
    ted murder pursuant to agreement made in exchange for
    value), (1)(b) (defendant solicited another to commit mur-
    der and paid or agreed to pay value in exchange). At the
    least, the legislature’s choice to specify a mental state or