Chase and Chase , 354 Or. 776 ( 2014 )
[…] In accordance with ORS 25.167(1)(c), the amount
    of the child support arrearage in this case was initially
    established under ORS 416.429. After the administrator—
    in this case, the district attorney—issued a notice of intent
    to establish and enforce arrears and interest under ORS
    416.429(1), father requested a hearing before an ALJ under
    ORS 416.427.7 See ORS 416.429(3) (setting out right to hear-
    ing). And, when the ALJ rejected mother’s request for “inter-
    est on interest,” mother sought a hearing de novo before the
    circuit court pursuant to ORS 416.427(6).8
    When, in turn, the circuit court entered the instant
    arrearage judgment after a hearing, it acted under ORS
    25.089, which provides, in part:
    “(1)  As used in this section, ‘child support judgment’
    means the terms of a judgment or order of a court, or an
    order that has been filed under ORS 416.440, that provide
    for past or current child support[.]
    “(2)(a)  A child support judgment originating under
    ORS 416.440 has all the force, effect and attributes of a cir-
    cuit court judgment. The judgment lien created by a child
    support judgment originating under ORS 416.440 applies
    6
    If no timely written response and request for hearing is received by the
    appropriate office, “the administrator shall enter an order directing that the
    amount of the arrearages stated in the notice be entered in the child support