Chase and Chase , 354 Or. 776 ( 2014 )
[…] that judgment properly imposed postjudgment interest on
    previously accrued interest on the unpaid child support
    installments.
    In that regard, mother contends that the arrear-
    age judgment was independent of the most recently entered
    supplemental child support judgment in this case and that
    all the interest that had accrued on unpaid installments
    under that judgment, previous supplemental judgments, the
    general dissolution judgment, and previous arrearage judg-
    ments, had accrued “before the date of entry of a judgment”
    9
    ORS 25.089 further provides, in part:
    “(2)(b)  Until the underlying order is filed under ORS 416.440, the order
    may not be enforced against and has no lien effect on real property.
    “(c)  No action to enforce a child support judgment originating under ORS
    416.440 may be taken while the child support judgment is stayed under ORS
    416.427, except as permitted in the order granting the stay.
    “(3)  In any judicial or administrative proceeding in which child support
    may be awarded under this chapter or ORS chapter 107, 108, 109, 110 or 416
    or ORS 125.025, 419B.400 or 419C.590, if a child support judgment already
    exists with regard to the same obligor and child:
    “(a)  A court may only enforce the existing child support judgment, mod-
    ify the existing child support judgment as specifically authorized by law or
    set aside the existing child support judgment under subsection (6) of this sec-
    tion or under the provisions of ORCP 71. If the court sets aside the existing
    child support judgment, the court may issue a new child support judgment.
    “(b)  The administrator or administrative law judge may only enforce the
    existing child support judgment, modify the existing child support judgment
    as specifically authorized by law or, with regard to an existing child support
    judgment originating under ORS 416.400, move to set aside the existing child
    support judgment under subsection (6) of this section or for the reasons set
    out in ORCP 71.”
    10
    Similarly, if the ALJ had entered an order filed under ORS 416.440 that
    provided for past child support and that had become final in the absence of circuit
    court review, such an order would have qualified as a child support judgment