Defendant, for his part, does not challenge the trial court's order denying 12 in part his motion to exclude the interview, but urges this court to affirm the trial court's 13 orders in all respects. For the reasons stated below, we conclude that the state did not 14 adequately preserve in the trial court any of the arguments that it now advances on appeal 15 with regard to the admissibility of the prior bad acts. In addition, we decline to consider 1 ORS 138.060(2)(a) provides, in part: "(2) * * * [W]hen the state chooses to appeal from an order listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, the state shall take the appeal to the Supreme Court if the defendant is charged with murder or aggravated murder. The orders to which this subsection applies are: "(a) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence[.]" 2 1 the state's argument with regard to the partial exclusion of the interview because it 2 assigns error to an order that the trial court did not make.