State v. Bray , 363 Or. 226 ( 2018 )
[…] In its brief before that court, the state argued that, "even if it [is] assumed arguendo that defendant made an adequate showing that the victim's computer might have exculpatory information in it," the trial court was in no position to separate relevant information from irrelevant, confidential information. Turning the computer over to a defense expert, the state asserted, would "violate the witness's legitimate expectation of privacy."

    The Court of Appeals began its analysis with a review of the controlling Oregon statutes. Bray , 281 Or. App. at 609, 383 P.3d 883. ORS 136.567(1) provides that "[a] defendant in a criminal action is entitled * * * to have subpoenas issued," and ORS 136.575 provides a template for a subpoena directed to an individual. ORS 136.580 adds that,

    "(1) If books, papers or documents are required, a direction to the following effect shall be added to the form provided in ORS 136.575 : 'And you are required, also, to bring with you the following: (describing intelligibly the books, papers or documents required).'