Chavez v. State , 364 Or. 654 ( 2019 )
[…] Focusing on ORS 138.530(1)(a), petitioner interprets that subsection as requiring that all new constitutional rules be applied retroactively. Petitioner does not explain why he interprets ORS 138.530(1)(a) that way, and we note two textual problems with his interpretation. Petitioner appears to read the word "when" in the phrase "when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner" as "whenever." To be sure, "when" is broad enough to permit his reading. But his conclusion that ORS 138.530(1)(a) mandates retroactive application of all new constitutional rules would follow more naturally from the text if the legislature had used a different word.