Chavez v. State , 364 Or. 654 ( 2019 )
[…] , 283 Or. 21, 24-25, 581 P.2d 934 (1978) (describing the scope of relief available pursuant to a writ of habeas after the enactment of the 1959 post-conviction act).6 The 1959 act identified four categories of claims for which "[p]ost-conviction relief pursuant to [this act] shall be granted": (a) "[a] substantial denial" of the petitioner's federal and state constitutional rights "which denial rendered the conviction void"; (b) lack of jurisdiction; (c) an unconstitutional or statutorily unauthorized sentence; and (d) a conviction under a statute **670that is substantively unconstitutional. ORS 138.530(1). The act also supplied a rule for construing its terms. It provided:

    "Whenever a person petitions for relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680, *391ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to deny relief where such relief would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ of habeas corpus, nor shall it be construed to affect any powers of executive clemency or pardon provided by law."

    ORS 138.530(2). Finally, the act gave trial courts discretion to grant "release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just." ORS 138.520.

    In this case, petitioner relies on ORS 138.530(2) and ORS 138.530(1)(a) to argue that the 1959 legislature intended that every new constitutional rule announced by this court and the United States Supreme Court will apply retroactively in all post-conviction proceedings brought pursuant to the 1959 act. Petitioner focuses initially on ORS 138.530(2), and we begin with that subsection.

    1. ORS 138.530(2)

    ORS 138.530(2) provides that post-conviction petitions filed pursuant to the 1959 act "shall not be construed to deny relief where such relief would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ of habeas corpus." In arguing that ORS 138.530(2) requires the retroactive application of all new constitutional rules, petitioner starts from the premise that, before May 26, 1959, federal courts applied new federal constitutional rules retroactively in federal habeas corpus proceedings. Because ORS 138.530(2) provides that the post-conviction act shall not be construed to deny relief "where such relief would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ of habeas corpus," he concludes that the legislature intended that all new constitutional rules will be applied retroactively in Oregon post-conviction proceedings.

    As petitioner recognizes, the rule of construction that ORS 138.530(2) provides turns on the scope of the "relief [that] would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ of habeas corpus." The relief under the 1959 act should be as broad as the relief that previously **671was available "under the writ of habeas corpus."