Chavez v. State , 364 Or. 654 ( 2019 )
[…] Desist , 394 U.S. at 261, 89 S.Ct. 1030 (Harlan, J., dissenting). More importantly, as noted above, the Court had applied only one new federal constitutional rule retroactively before the Oregon legislature enacted our post-conviction statute in 1959. It follows that *394we cannot find in either the text of ORS 138.530(2) or the context of that statute a mandate that we apply every new constitutional rule retroactively. Because ORS 138.530(2) does not support the conclusion that petitioner urges us to draw from it, we turn to ORS 138.530(1)(a), the other subsection on which petitioner relies.

    2. ORS 138.530(1)(a)

    ORS 138.530(1) provides that "[p]ost-conviction relief pursuant to [the 1959 act] shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner": (a) "[a] substantial denial in the proceedings **676resulting in petitioner's conviction" of the petitioner's state or federal constitutional rights which "rendered the conviction void"; (b) a lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or the person; (c) an unconstitutional or an unauthorized