Chavez v. State , 364 Or. 654 ( 2019 )
[…] Rather, it provides that relief shall be granted only when a "substantial denial" of a constitutional right rendered the conviction "void." At a minimum, the text of the statute is difficult to square with petitioner's argument that ORS 138.530(1)(a) requires that every new constitutional rule be applied retroactively. In our view, the interpretation of ORS 138.530 (1)(a) that petitioner urges us to adopt does not fit comfort-ably with the text of that subsection.

    Another interpretation is textually permissible. ORS 138.530(1) might not be intended to address retroactivity at all. Rather, it could merely identify four grounds for relief for which post-conviction relief shall be granted. Moreover, the phrase "when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner" could have a more modest meaning than the one petitioner attributes to it. It could simply make clear that the burden is on the petitioner to establish the **677existence of one of the four grounds for which relief shall be granted.