Habitat for Humanity v. Dept. of Rev. , 360 Or. 257 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     at 104 (citing Emanuel Lutheran Charity Bd. v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    263 Or 287
    , 502 P2d 251 (1972)). Further, the Tax Court
    contrasted the statutory language in ORS 307.130(2)(a),
    which refers to real property being “occupied or used,” with
    other exemption statutes that distinguish between “using”
    property and “holding” property. 
    Id. at 104-05
    . Based on
    that analysis, the Tax Court entered a general judgment
    in favor of the department, reasoning that Habitat did not
    qualify for an exemption under ORS 307.130(2)(a) because
    Habitat was merely holding its land rather than using it.
    Habitat directly appealed that decision to this
    court. See ORS 305.445 (authorizing such appeals). This
    court’s review of a Tax Court decision is “limited to errors or
    questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in the record
    to support the tax court’s decision or order.” ORS 305.445.
    Cite as 
    360 Or 257
     (2016)	261
    Because this is an appeal from a grant of summary judg-
    ment, the issue presented is a question of law: whether the
    Tax Court erred in concluding that there was no genuine