American Civil Liberties Union of Oregon, Inc v. City of Eugene , 360 Or. 269 ( 2016 )
[…] of ORS 181.854, and reason from those underlying princi-
    ples and that enactment history. Third, we explain that, in
    determining the nature and significance of the competing
    interests that a trial court must balance, a trial court must
    consider both law and fact. Fourth, we conclude that a trial
    court’s conclusion about which of the competing interests
    predominates is a question of law.
    1.  History of Public Records Law and underlying
    principles
    The right to inspect public records is set forth in
    ORS 192.420(1):
    “Every person has a right to inspect any public record
    of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly
    provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.”
    Some version of that right to inspection has been part of
    Oregon law since 1862. Jordan v. MVD, 
    308 Or 433
    , 437,
    781 P2d 1203 (1989). That right was included in the original
    Deady Code, and, in 1961, the legislature reaffirmed it and