Handy v. Lane County , 360 Or. 605 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    ORS 31.152(2).13 Plaintiff assigned error to that ruling on
    appeal, but the Court of Appeals found it unnecessary to
    reach it because it concluded that plaintiff had introduced
    sufficient evidence regarding the second part of his second
    claim for relief to meet his burden of production. Because we
    13
    Oregon’s anti-SLAPP statute provides that “[a]ll discovery in the pro-
    ceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS
    31.150” and that “[t]he stay of discovery shall remain in effect until the entry of
    judgment.” ORS 31.152(2). However, subsection (2) also provides that the trial
    court, “on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be
    conducted notwithstanding the stay imposed by this subsection.” 
    Id.
    Cite as 
    360 Or 605
     (2016)	627
    have reached a different conclusion, we remand the case to
    the Court of Appeals so that it can consider whether plain-
    tiff showed good cause for conducting further discovery and,