DeLay v. Marathon LeTourneau Sales & Service Co. , 291 Or. 310 ( 1981 )
[…] Laws 1979, ch. 246, § 1, p. 269). In the 1973 amendment the list of statutes included was not changed; in the 1979 change, additional statutes were included within the coverage of the tolling statute.

    Read literally, the language of the two statutes, ORS 12.115 and ORS 12.160, conflicts. The latter provides that if "any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in * * * ORS 12.070 to 12.260 [which would include the action for negligent injury mentioned in ORS 12.115]" is insane, the limitation is tolled. Such language would seem to toll the limitation in this case. However, ORS 12.115(1) provides:

    "In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of." (Emphasis added.)

    ORS 12.115(1) seems to provide that regardless of any other statute or circumstance, an action cannot be commenced more than 10 years after the act or omission complained of, in this case the manufacture and sale of the stacker.