DeLay v. Marathon LeTourneau Sales & Service Co. , 291 Or. 310 ( 1981 )
[…] Deady, General Laws of Oregon 1843-1872 § 17 (under a title, "Of the time of their commencement") provided:

    "If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this title, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, be, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
    "* * *.
    "2. Insane; or,
    "* * *.
    "The time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action * * *."

    When the Oregon Revised Statutes were compiled, the codifiers changed the style and ORS 12.160 read:

    "If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.260 is:
    "* * *.
    "(2) Insane, or
    "* * *.

    The medical malpractice statute of ultimate repose was made part (4) of ORS 12.110 and, therefore, was included in the sections referred to in the tolling statute.