DeLay v. Marathon LeTourneau Sales & Service Co. , 291 Or. 310 ( 1981 )
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed. 48 Or. App. 811, 618 P.2d 11 (1980). We granted review and we affirm.

    The stacker was manufactured and sold in 1968. The injuries and plaintiff's ensuing insanity were incurred in May 1977. Plaintiff commenced this action in November 1978, more than 10 years after the manufacture and sale of the stacker. The time limit in the statute of ultimate repose, for commencing an action, ORS 12.115(1), is "10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of." It is agreed that the "act or omission complained of" is the manufacture and sale of the stacker; therefore, this statute effectively bars plaintiff unless it is tolled by plaintiff's insanity.