STC Submarine, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 320 Or. 589 ( 1995 )
[…] Having determined the highest and best use, we now consider the value of the property at that use. The parties agree that, on the assessment date, no immediate market existed for the property's building and structures at their existing use.

    ORS 308.205(2)(c) provides:

    "If the property has no immediate market value, its real market value is the amount of money that would justly compensate the owner for loss of the property."

    To implement that statute, the department has adopted OAR 150-308.205(A)(3), which provides:

    "Especial property is property specially designed, equipped and used for a specific operation or use which is beneficial to only one particular user.