STC Submarine, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 320 Or. 589 ( 1995 )
[…] Because we have found that the property's highest and best use is as a marine fiber optic cable manufacturing plant, we conclude that the department's appraisal best represents the property's "real market value." We conclude that the value of taxpayer's building and structures on the assessment date was $11,737,920.

    The judgment of the Tax Court is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Taxpayer does not appeal the assessed value of its land, machinery, or equipment.

    [2] The parties do not dispute the value of the dock.

    [3] ORS 308.411(1) provides:

    "Except as provided in subsections (2) to (9) of this section, an industrial plant shall be valued for ad valorem tax purposes under ORS 308.205, 308.232 and 308.235 at its real market value utilizing the market data approach (sales of comparable properties), the cost approach (reproduction or replacement cost of the plant) or the income approach (capitalization of income) or by two or more approaches."

    [4] ORS 308.205(1) codified the definition of "real market value" contained in Article XI, section 11b, of the Oregon Constitution, which resulted from Ballot Measure 5, a 1990 initiative measure.