In Re Complaint as to the Conduct of Renshaw , 353 Or. 411 ( 2013 )
[…] alleged violations. See In re Koch, 345 Or 444, 447, 198
    P3d 910 (2008). Because the accused does not dispute that
    he violated RPC 8.4(a)(3), we consider only whether he
    violated RPC 8.4(a)(2). That disciplinary rule provides that
    “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to * * * commit a
    criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty,
    trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects[.]”
    RPC 8.4(a)(2). As noted, the Bar alleged that the accused
    committed theft by deception in violation of ORS 164.085.
    That statute provides:
    “A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits
    theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person
    * * * [c]reates or confirms another’s false impression of law,
    value, intention or other state of mind that the actor does
    not believe to be true[.]”
    ORS 164.085(1)(a). Specifically, the Bar contends that the
    accused’s conduct constituted theft by deception because
    he obtained funds that the firm, a professional corporation,
    owned, intentionally miscoded personal expenses as business