Zimmerman v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance , 354 Or. 271 ( 2013 )
[…] A. “Proof of Loss”
    We begin with the question whether Zimmerman’s
    December 2006 accident report to Allstate constituted a
    “proof of loss” within the meaning of ORS 742.061(1) as to
    her claim for UIM coverage. The meaning of the term “proof
    of loss” is a question of statutory construction, governed by
    familiar rules that require us to examine the text of the
    statute in context, along with relevant legislative history
    and other aids to construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160,
    169-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    As we have noted, ORS 742.061(1) provides that, if
    a settlement of an insurance claim is not made “within six
    months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer”
    and the insured recovers more than any amount that the
    insurer has tendered, the insured is entitled to an award
    of attorney fees. The statute does not define the term “proof
    of loss.” Ordinarily, when the legislature has not defined