Zimmerman v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance , 354 Or. 271 ( 2013 )
[…] liability limits. That is known as the “comparison of limits”
    or “limits-to-limits” approach. Id. § 38.3.
    Oregon automobile liability insurance law has tracked
    the essential pattern that we have described. See generally
    Vogelin v. American Family Mutual Ins. Co., 346 Or 490, 501-
    06, 213 P3d 1216 (2009) (describing history of legislative
    adoption of Oregon UM and UIM statutes). The legislature
    first adopted a financial responsibility statute requiring each
    driver to maintain a certain level of liability insurance. ORS
    742.450(4) provides that, “[e]very motor vehicle liability insur-
    ance policy issued for delivery in this state shall provide
    liability coverage to at least the limits specified in” the motor
    vehicle code. The motor vehicle code, in turn, sets the mini-
    mum limit at $25,000 for “bodily injury to or death of one
    person in any one accident.” ORS 806.070(2)(a).
    In 1967, the legislature adopted a requirement that