Zimmerman v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance , 354 Or. 271 ( 2013 )
[…] attorney fees pursuant to ORS 742.061(1). Allstate countered that attorney fees
    were improper, as it was protected by the safe harbor provision of ORS 742.061(3).
    Held: Allstate’s letter accepting coverage and offering to arbitrate was sufficient
    to trigger the statutory safe harbor of ORS 742.061(3).
    The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit
    court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further
    proceedings.
    Cite as 354 Or 271 (2013)	273
    LANDAU, J.
    ORS 742.061(1) provides that, if a settlement of an
    insurance claim is not made “within six months from the
    date proof of loss is filed with an insurer” and the insured
    recovers more than any amount that the insurer has ten-
    dered, the insured is entitled to an award of attorney fees.
    ORS 742.061(3) provides a “safe harbor” for the insurer in
    underinsured motorist (UIM) cases: No attorney fees will