Zimmerman v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance , 354 Or. 271 ( 2013 )
[…] to arbitration, as the statute requires. Allstate points out
    in response that, in its September 2008 letter, it clearly
    stated that, if the parties are unable to reach agreement on
    the amount of liability, Allstate “is willing to submit to bind-
    ing arbitration.” Zimmerman rejoins that such a simple state-
    ment is insufficient. Relying on this court’s decision in Bonds
    v. Farmers Ins. Co., 349 Or 152, 240 P3d 1086 (2010), she
    argues that what is required is a more formal, noncontingent
    offer to arbitrate.
    As we have noted, ORS 742.061(3)(b) provides that
    the attorney fee provision of subsection (1) of that statute
    does not apply if an insurer timely supplies a writing that
    states, among other things, that “[t]he insurer has consented
    to submit the case to binding arbitration.” In this case,
    Allstate declared in writing that, it “is willing to submit to
    binding arbitration.” That declaration adequately expressed
    consent to submit to binding arbitration.
    294	     Zimmerman v. Allstate Property and Casualty Ins.