Zimmerman v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance , 354 Or. 271 ( 2013 )
[…] In this
    case, she contends, Allstate never disputed the tortfeasor’s
    liability. Allstate responds that Zimmerman misreads the
    statute that sets out the safe harbor. According to Allstate,
    that statute provides that the safe harbor applies if an
    insurer sends a writing in which it states that it accepts cov-
    erage and acknowledges that the only issues are the tort-
    feasor’s liability and the amount owed to the insured. It is
    undisputed, Allstate notes, that it sent such a writing.
    The issue, once again, is one of statutory construc-
    tion. ORS 742.061(3) provides that the attorney fee provision
    of subsection (1) of that statute does not apply if an insurer
    timely responds to a proof of loss with a writing that spells
    out certain information:
    “(3)  Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to
    actions to recover uninsured or uninsured motorist benefits
    if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof
    of loss is filed with the insurer:
    “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only
    issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured
    motorist and the damages due the insured; and
    “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to
    binding arbitration.”