Zimmerman v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance , 354 Or. 271 ( 2013 )
[…] pays its policy limits, Allstate’s liability would remain
    $75,000.
    Safeco paid Zimmerman the $25,000. Allstate con-
    tested Zimmerman’s claim for an additional $75,000.
    Zimmerman then initiated this action against Allstate
    for breach of its policy. The case was tried to a jury, which
    returned a verdict in plaintiff’s favor in the amount of
    $100,000. The trial court deducted the $25,000 that Safeco
    had paid and entered judgment against Allstate for $75,000,
    plus costs.
    Zimmerman requested attorney fees under ORS
    742.061(1). In relevant part, that statute provides,
    “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection[  *  *
    ] *
    (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six
    months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer
    and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any
    policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s
    recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the
    defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed
    by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the
    costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”
    According to Zimmerman, because Allstate made no tender
    whatever in this case, she is now entitled to attorney fees,
    having prevailed at trial.
    Allstate objected to the request, claiming the benefit
    of the exception set out in subsection (3) of that same stat-