State v. Everett ( 2014 )
[…] dealt with members who offended club rules.
    Defendant asked Piatt to murder Moss, once Piatt
    was released from jail, to prevent Moss from testifying at
    defendant’s upcoming trial. Unbeknownst to defendant,
    Piatt knew Moss from previous encounters and had worked
    with her as an informant. Piatt reported to authorities that
    defendant had asked him to kill Moss and submitted to an
    interview. Police recorded Piatt’s interview on a DVD.
    Defendant was tried and ultimately convicted of
    attempted second-degree assault and other charges arising
    1
    ORS 161.435(1) provides:
    “A person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing
    another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime punishable as a
    felony or as a Class A misdemeanor or an attempt to commit such felony or
    Class A misdemeanor the person commands or solicits such other person to
    engage in that conduct.”
    672	                                                      State v. Everett
    from the initial Moss incident. At trial, the state played
    Piatt’s DVD interview, and defendant realized that Piatt
    had reported to the authorities that defendant had asked
    him to kill Moss.