State v. Agee ( 2015 )
[…] (Rogers I) (trial court has authority to pre-approve contents
    of aggravated murder defendant’s allocution statement).
    However, although the trial court’s discretion is
    broad, it is limited by the rules governing the conduct of
    the trial. In a criminal prosecution, the trial court may not
    permit either party to conduct pretrial examination of wit-
    nesses except in certain limited circumstances. For exam-
    ple, the statutes governing pretrial discovery in criminal
    matters do not permit either the defendant or the state to
    take pretrial depositions. ORS 135.805 to ORS 135.873 (set-
    ting out rules for pretrial discovery in criminal prosecu-
    tions). Moreover, ORS 136.420 provides that, in a criminal
    trial, after the jury is sworn, all testimony “shall be given
    orally in the presence of the court and jury,” except in cer-
    tain circumstances not relevant here. This court has held
    that that statute “ ‘was intended to make the general rule,
    concerning the taking of depositions, inapplicable to crimi-
    nal trials.’ ” State v. Lamphere, 
    233 Or 330
    , 332-33, 378 P2d