State v. Agee ( 2015 )
[…] tional interpretation). If the statutory source of law provides
    a complete answer to the legal question presented, we ordi-
    narily decide the case on that basis, rather than turning to
    constitutional provisions. Rico-Villalobos v. Guisto, 
    339 Or 197
    , 205, 118 P3d 246 (2005).
    As we have stated, during the penalty phase, “evi-
    dence may be presented as to any matter that the court
    deems relevant to sentence including * * * any * * * miti-
    gating evidence relevant to” the fourth question, whether
    the defendant should receive a sentence of death. ORS
    163.150(1)(a). Although that paragraph permits intro-
    duction of any mitigating evidence relevant to the fourth
    question, ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) provides that the trial
    court must instruct the jury to answer “no” to the fourth
    question “if, after considering any aggravating evidence
    368	                                             State v. Agee
    and any mitigating evidence concerning any aspect of the
    defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances
    of the offense * * *, one or more of the jurors believe that the
    defendant should not receive a death sentence.” Thus, the
    universe of “any mitigating evidence” relevant to the fourth
    question under ORS 163.150(1)(a) is circumscribed by ORS
    163.150(1)(c)(B). To be relevant to the fourth question, “evi-
    dence must relate to some aspect of the defendant’s char-