State v. Agee ( 2015 )
[…] the utility of that sort of prior opportunity to question a cen-
    tral defense witness.
    Trial courts have explicit and inherent authority to
    control courtroom proceedings. See State v. Mains, 
    295 Or 640
    , 656, 669 P2d 1112 (1983) (so stating); ORS 1.010 (every
    court has power to regulate proceedings before it and to con-
    trol, in furtherance of justice, conduct of persons connected
    with judicial proceedings); OEC 611(1) (court shall exercise
    reasonable control over presentation of evidence); see also
    ORS 135.037(3) (providing for omnibus pretrial hearings
    where trial court “may also consider any matters that will
    facilitate trial by avoiding unnecessary proof or by simpli-
    fying the issues to be tried, or that are otherwise appropri-
    ate under the circumstances to facilitate disposition of the
    proceeding”). Moreover, a trial court has broad discretion
    when exercising its authority to control the presentation of
    evidence.6 State v. Cox, 
    337 Or 477
    , 495, 98 P3d 1103 (2004)
    (trial court had authority to strike from record entirety of
    5
    ORS 136.420 provides: