Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] The Court of
    Appeals agreed with the ALJ, and the Supreme Court affirmed. The court held
    that the drivers performed driving services for Broadway and not solely for their
    passengers, because the drivers’ services enabled Broadway to fulfill its obliga-
    tions to the city and other entities with which Broadway had contracts. The court
    further held that the drivers were not independent contractors because the driv-
    ers were not “customarily engaged in an independently established business,” as
    required by ORS 670.600(2). The drivers did not meet that statutory requirement
    because they did not maintain a business location separate from Broadway’s loca-
    tion; they did not “[provide] contracted services for two or more different persons
    within a 12-month period” or “routinely [engage] in business advertising”; and
    they did not have the authority to hire and fire “other persons to provide or to
    assist in providing the [driving] services.” ORS 670.600(3).
    The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
    Cite as 358 Or 431 (2015)	433