Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] it. The fact that the drivers received fares from their passen-
    gers does not mean that the drivers did not provide services
    for Broadway or receive remuneration for those services. We
    conclude that the ALJ did not commit legal error in conclud-
    ing that Broadway employed the drivers.
    II.  INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR EXCLUSION
    Broadway next argues that, even if Broadway had
    an employment relationship with its drivers, it was not
    required to pay unemployment insurance taxes on wages
    paid to those drivers because they were independent con-
    tractors. ORS 657.040(1) provides:
    “Services performed by an individual for remuneration
    are deemed to be employment subject to [the unemploy-
    ment insurance] chapter unless and until it is shown to
    Cite as 358 Or 431 (2015)	443
    the satisfaction of the * * * Employment Department that
    the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is
    defined in ORS 670.600.”
    Under ORS 670.600(2), an “independent contractor” is “a
    person who provides services for remuneration and who, in
    the provision of the services:”
    “(a)  Is free from direction and control over the means
    and manner of providing the services, subject only to the