Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    ORS 657.505(2) provides: “An employer shall be liable for taxes on all wages
    paid for services performed on or after the first day of a calendar quarter.”
    2
    ORS 657.025(1) provides:
    “As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, ‘employer’
    means any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an
    employment subject to this chapter in each of 18 separate weeks during any
    calendar year, or in which the employing unit’s total payroll during any cal-
    endar quarter amounts to $1,000 or more.”
    3
    ORS 657.105(1) provides:
    “As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, and
    subject to ORS 657.115 to 657.140, ‘wages’ means all remuneration for
    employment, including the cash value, as determined by the Director of the
    Employment Department under the regulations of the director, of all remu-
    neration paid in any medium other than cash.”
    4
    ORS 657.030(1) provides:
    “As used in this chapter, except as provided in ORS 657.035, 657.040
    and 657.043 to 657.094, ‘employment’ means service for an employer, includ-
    ing service in interstate commerce, within or outside the United States,