Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] It
    argues that “the services” to which paragraph (e) refers are
    the services that a person provides to the employer—in this
    case, the driving services that the taxicab drivers provided
    to Broadway—and that the drivers did not have authority to
    hire other persons to provide driving services in the drivers’
    stead.
    We agree with the department. A person who
    provides services for an employer for remuneration is in
    an employment relationship with the employer unless the
    Cite as 358 Or 431 (2015)	447
    person is an independent contractor under ORS 670.600.
    ORS 657.040(1). Under ORS 670.600(2)(b), an “indepen-
    dent contractor” is “a person who provides services for
    remuneration and who, in the provision of the services * * *
    is customarily engaged in an independently established
    business.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the task at hand is to
    determine whether a person who provides certain services
    for an employer is providing those services as an employee
    or as an independent contractor. One of the indicators that