Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] taxicab drivers who drove their vehicles throughout the city.
    It follows that Broadway’s business was located not only at
    its administrative offices, where its administrative functions
    were performed, but also in the field, where its taxicabs were
    operating. Thus, even if the drivers’ businesses were located
    in their taxicabs, those vehicles were not “separate from the
    business or work location of [Broadway].” Id.
    B.  Authority to hire and fire
    To satisfy the criterion set out in paragraph (e) of
    ORS 670.600(3), Broadway was required to establish that its
    drivers “ha[d] the authority to hire other persons to provide
    or to assist in providing the services and ha[d] the authority
    to fire those persons.” Broadway argues that its drivers met
    the requirements of paragraph (e) because Broadway did
    not restrict the drivers’ ability to hire their own employees
    and sub-contractors to assist in the operation of the drivers’
    taxicab businesses. Therefore, Broadway contends, its driv-