Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] which include the following. To lawfully drive a taxicab
    within the City of Portland, a driver must either obtain
    a taxicab company permit or associate with a permitted
    means to “suffer or permit to work.” ORS 653.010(2). The Oregon Court of Appeals
    has held that an “economic realities test” should be used to determine whether an
    individual is “employed” under that definition. Cejas Commercial Interiors, Inc. v.
    Torres-Lizama, 260 Or App 87, 103, 316 P3d 389 (2013). We do not apply that test
    in this case.
    5
    ORS 657.040(1) provides:
    “Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be
    employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satis-
    faction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is
    an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600.”
    We quote and discuss the definition of “independent contractor” as defined in
    ORS 670.600 later in this opinion.
    Cite as 358 Or 431 (2015)	435
    company.6 At the relevant time, none of Broadway’s driv-
    ers had a taxicab company permit, and the city did not