Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.
    The statutes that govern liability for unemploy-
    ment insurance taxes are found in ORS chapter 657. Under
    that chapter, an “employer” must pay unemployment insur-
    ance taxes on “wages” paid for “services performed.” ORS
    657.505(2).1 An “employer” is an “employing unit which
    employs one or more individuals.” ORS 657.025(1).2 “Wages”
    are “all remuneration for employment.” ORS 657.105(1).3
    And “employment” is “service for an employer” that is “per-
    formed for remuneration.” ORS 657.030(1).4 Thus, Oregon
    1
    ORS 657.505(2) provides: “An employer shall be liable for taxes on all wages
    paid for services performed on or after the first day of a calendar quarter.”
    2
    ORS 657.025(1) provides:
    “As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, ‘employer’
    means any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an
    employment subject to this chapter in each of 18 separate weeks during any