Broadway Cab LLC v. Employment Department ( 2015 )
[…] an employment relationship with its drivers, it was not
    required to pay unemployment insurance taxes on wages
    paid to those drivers because they were independent con-
    tractors. ORS 657.040(1) provides:
    “Services performed by an individual for remuneration
    are deemed to be employment subject to [the unemploy-
    ment insurance] chapter unless and until it is shown to
    Cite as 358 Or 431 (2015)	443
    the satisfaction of the * * * Employment Department that
    the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is
    defined in ORS 670.600.”
    Under ORS 670.600(2), an “independent contractor” is “a
    person who provides services for remuneration and who, in
    the provision of the services:”
    “(a)  Is free from direction and control over the means
    and manner of providing the services, subject only to the
    right of the person for whom the services are provided to
    specify the desired results;
    “(b)  * * * [I]s customarily engaged in an independently
    established business;
    “(c)  Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the
    person provides services for which a license is required
    under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and