Rowlett v. Fagan ( 2016 )
[…] under ORS 19.415(2).13 Montara Owners Assn. v. La Noue
    Development, LLC, 
    357 Or 333
    , 350, 353 P3d 563 (2015).
    That standard requires the party seeking reversal to show
    that the error “skewed the odds against a legally correct
    result.” Purdy v. Deere and Company, 
    355 Or 204
    , 226, 324
    P3d 455 (2014). That is, the party must show that there is a
    significant likelihood that the error affected the result. 
    Id.
     In
    this case, we need not decide whether the Court of Appeals
    13
    ORS 19.415(2) provides that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified
    except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”
    668	                                                       Rowlett v. Fagan
    was correct to hold that the trial court erred in permitting
    the settlement date to appear on the verdict form, because
    we are not persuaded that there is a significant likelihood