State v. Prieto-Rubio , 359 Or. 16 ( 2016 )
[…] (“[T]he New York Court of Appeals recently rejected the existing state right-to-
    counsel rule that the police could not subject a suspect represented on pending
    charges to interrogation concerning new, unrelated charges. The court saw an
    offender-specific, as opposed to an offense-specific, rule as excessively costly * * *
    [and one that] perversely gave more protection to the ‘common criminal’ already
    facing charges than to a ‘first-time arrestee.’ ”)
    Cite as 
    359 Or 16
     (2016)	35
    ORS 131.505(4) (defining “criminal episode” for double jeop-
    ardy purposes as “continuous and uninterrupted conduct
    that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time,
    place and circumstance that such conduct is directed to the
    accomplishment of a single criminal objective”). The state’s
    reading of Sparklin comes quite close to that, although it
    does not cite the statute itself. According to the state, the
    term should be limited to the facts immediately preceding
    or immediately succeeding the events that form the basis for
    the charge.